This crew members list consists of information I've gathered from many sources. My thanks to Rich McCamant, John Kill, Lee Davenport, Roy Large, David & Donna Booth and Ken (Pig) Henry for their efforts. If you find errors, inconsistencies, missing, incomplete and/or fictitious data, please email me with complete, correct, factual, error free data and I'll rectify the situation...ASAP! Any help making this TUSK website better would be appreciated. * email address available. Regards, Gary Parker

WebMaster

Updated

6/9/2017

Tusk Obits

Personnel Diary Pages

In the table below, clicking on a year will open a pdf file.
If you have trouble reading these, Adobe® Acrobat® Reader is a
Free Download.

1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
 

Unfortunately, the personnel diary pages for the last 2 years of her
service as a member of the United States Navy cannot be located.

 

Last Name

First Name

Rate

Years

Status

Abalos Francisco S.
Qualified (12/2/1958)
SK2 6/14/1958-
9/17/1961
Deceased
Abrenica Emmanuel S. TN 6/10/1970-
1972
 
Ackerman Seymour J. TM2 2/19/1954-
2/23/1955
Deceased
Acosta Noe S. EM3 10/31/1969-
3/26/1971
Deceased
Acosta Roberto M. TN 8/12/1966-
5/22/1967
 
Adams Howard
Qualified (4/11/1968)
RM2 3/25/1967-
7/4/1969
 
Adams Keith E. Sn 8/2/1948-
10/5/1948
 

Adams

Ollie B.

LTJG

1946

Deceased
WWII Vet
Comm Crew

Adams Jr. * Samuel W. LT 6/21/1961-
9/11/1961
CO USS Bugara
(SS-331) 1970
CO USS Ronquil
(SS-396) 1971
Adams Vincent P.
Qualified (8/24/1957)
TM3 4/13/1956-
9/11/1959
 
Addison Robert S. STS2 3/20/1970-
8/24/1971
 
Adrian Jr. John TM3 12/29/1969-
9/4/1970
 
Aggerbeck Lawrence J. LTJG 4/11/1946-
4/11/1946
Comm Crew
Deceased
Ahern Jr. Charles J. FTGSa 8/30/1963-
7/21/1964
 

Albright

Joseph W.

RM3

1/3/1947-
8/26/1947

 

Albright Jr. William E. QM1 5/12/1947-
8/9/1947
 
Alessandro James J. EN2 6/15/1968-
10/31/1968
 
Alexander* Richard K. LCDR 12/30/1968-
6/12/1970
XO

Alexander

Wayne J.

Fn

12/30/1946-
4/23/1948

 

Allan

William R.

ETN3

1/23/1965-
4/1/1966

 

Allen Jr.

Beecher A.

EN1

8/15/1947-
3/12/1951

Deceased
WWII Vet

Allen III George H.
Qualified (11/1/1964)
FTG3 2/17/1964-
2/4/1965
 
Allen III Leonard B.
Qualified (10/31/1969)
RM2 12/13/1968-
9/241971
 
Allen Robert J. EN2 6/19/1961-
1/11/1963
Deceased

Allwood*

Arthur T. (Woody)

RM1

12/15/1970-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew Trained Hai Pao
crew in Taiwan

Alsfeld III Adolph W. CS3 2/7/1953-
6/21/1954
 

Alton

Frank G.

ENC

10/28/1947-
7/12/1948

WWII Vet
Deceased

Ammons

Rodney W.
Qualified (8/30/1963)

IC3

10/4/1962-
9/3/1964

 

Anderson Chase D. ICFn 12/2/1957-
1/10/1958
 
Anderson Frank J. TM2 6/19/1951-
9/12/1952
WWII Vet
Deceased

Anderson*

George O. (Andy)

TM2

8/11/1971-
7/27/1973

Diver

Andrews*

Dennis A.

EMC

3/5/1951-
1/15/1954

WWII Vet

Andrus Charles W.
Qualified (4/19/1949)
QM1 10/1/1948-
10/24/1949
Deceased
WWII Vet
Angelo George EN1 4/11/1946-
4/30/1951
Comm Crew
WWII Vet

Angle

Lewis H.
Qualified (12/15/1948)

Sn

6/29/1948-
12/20/1948

Deceased

Arcangel Hilario M. TN 12/6/1968-
5/4/1970
 

Arder

Milton

SDC

9/22/1956-
11/20/1961

Deceased

Arnold Kenneth P. QMSn 9/15/1967-
7/9/1968
 
Arnold Tommy E. MM3 2/2/1967-
4/3/1967
 
Arp Rudolf C. (Rudy) ETR2 5/21/1967-
5/15/1968
 
Arwood* Clayton
Qualified (5/18/1960)
EN2 3/27/1959-
12/12/1960
 

Asbell Jr.

Frederick J. (Ted)

RM2

12/1/1952-
2/25/1955

Deceased

Ashe William C. (Bill) STC 10/31/1969-
8/31/1971
Deceased
Asselin Raymond R.
Qualified (5/16/1947)
QM2 12/3/1946-
7/26/1948
WWII Vet
Deceased
Aughenbaugh Palmer L. Sn 9/12/1949-
10/6/1949
Deceased

Austin

Marshall H.
2nd Commanding Officer

CDR

4/25/1946-
1948

WWII Vet
Deceased

Avery Douglas L. (Doug) EM1 4/2/1968-
7/7/1971
 
Ayer David F. SK3 6/2/1968-
5/13/1969
 

Backel

Robert A.
Qualified (7/4/1960)

RM2

10/27/1959-
10/27/1964

 

Bailey Douglas C.
Qualified (6/29/1961)
EM3 10/26/1960-
10/1/1961
 

Bailey

James E.

LT

6/19/1959-
12/1/1961

Deceased

Bain Taylor B.
Qualified (10/9/1960)
IC3 8/27/1959-
10/20/1961
 
Baker Albert M. ET1 12/20/1957-
4/28/1958
 

Baker

Douglas I.

TM2

3/15/1963-
8/23/1963

 

Bakkala Eugene J. LT 11/17/1969-
7/12/1971
Deceased

Balderas

James L.

Sn

9/8/1949-
2/8/1950

 

Baldwin Gary L. IC3 7/12/1957-
5/5/1958
 
Baldwin Homer R. EMC 3/21/1949-
7/1/1953
WWII Vet

Balish

Thomas

LT

4/3/1963-
7/12/1965

 

Ball George H.
Qualified (10/31/1969)
FTG3 7/9/1969-
4/29/1970
 

Ballance

Dennis K.

Fn

8/26/1971-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Ballard Jr. Plex TM2 2/3/1970-
3/2/1970
 
Balser John H. Sn 2/18/1950-
1/19/1951
 

Bancroft*

William P. (Bill)

LT

6/12/1964-
9/8/1964

 

Bannon John M. LTJG 12/20/1957-
7/10/1960
Deceased
Bara John R. MM3 12/13/1966-
2/24/1967
 
Barber Richard A.
Qualified (11/16/1949)
EM3 2/11/1949-
11/22/1951
 
Bargel Matthew CS3 7/17/1948-
6/14/1949
 
Barger Clarence R. QMC 4/11/1946-
4/21/1947
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased
Barnes John J.
Qualified (6/21/1963)
HMC 6/11/1962-
10/21/1965
Deceased
Barnola Thomas H.
Qualified (12/2/1963)
YN3 11/16/1962-
4/30/1964
 

Baron

Dennis J.
Qualified (4/7/1965)

EN3

6/19/1964-
9/12/1966

 

Barr Robert E.
Qualified (10/1/1951)
Sn 11/22//1950-
10/31/1952
Deceased
Barrett Thomas P.
Qualified (2/28/1953)
Sn 8/8/1951-
5/10/1954
 
Barrette John J. CS2 6/15/1970-
11/19/1970
 
Barunas Jr.* George A. LT 1954-56 CO USS Patrick
Henry SSBN599
1966-70

Basher*

Charley H.

Fn

8/2/1971-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Basila

Hernando A.

SD2

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew
Deceased

Bassett* Bradley A. LT 6/15/1956-
5/29/1959
 

Bauman*

Avon C. (Skip)
Qualified (9/2/1966)

ETN2

3/24/1966-
7/26/1967

 

Baust William M. MMFn 8/6/1964-
11/12/1964
 
Baze Delbert R. QM2 8/7/1946-
12/28/1946
 
Beacham Curtis K. QM1 6/11/1954-
4/4/1955
Deceased
Circumnavigated
Globe 1960
USS Triton
Beamer John M.
Qualified (7/26/1968)
EM2 4/21/1967-
12/21/1970
 
Bearrow Jr. Isham V. HMC 4/15/1970-
8/2/1971
Deceased
Beaudette John H.
Qualified (10/27/1950)
ET1 4/26/1950-
10/31/1952
Deceased
Beauregard Marcel J. CS1 5/28/1962-
12/31/1962
 
Bechtel Donald G. TM2 4/13/1955-
4/30/1956
 
Becker Joseph A. YNC 4/11/1946-
12/9/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Bee Michael B. Fn 4/8/1960-
8/11/1961
 

Beers

Raymond W.(Bessie)
Qualified (8/31/1964)

MM2

11/11/1963-
11/4/1967

 

Bell Jr. John S. QMSn 9/26/1949-
2/21/1950
Deceased
Benoit Lionel R.(Benny) EN1 3/17/1963-
4/26/1963
Deceased
WWII Vet
Benson* Burt P. EM2 1/4/1968-
7/24/1968
 

Benson*

Perry S.

LCDR

12/30/1968-
1/15/1970

XO

Berg

Richard J.
Qualified (8/11/1958)

IC3

4/20/1958-
9/4/1959

 

Berg

Romaine M.

TM1

8/30/1957-
1/10/1958

Deceased

Berg Roy E. EMC 1/9/1962-
10/19/1962
 
Bergenholtz Jr. Raymond W. SOC 8/30/1962-
4/1/1964
 

Berkey

Charles N.
Qualified (12/27/1961)

SOS2

2/3/1961-
2/17/1964

 

Bernhardt Robert H. Sn 7/27/1971-
10/27/1971
 
Bernier Donald E. EM1 6/20/1958-
12/30/1959
Deceased
Berry Kenneth O. Sn 1/15/1955-
8/12/1955
 
Berzins Peter L.
Qualified (7/31/1961)
EN3 11/21/1960-
11/23/1962
 
Biel Thomas M.
Qualified (8/30/1963)
ICFn 4/6/1962-
10/17/1963
 
Bigelow Reginald E. SD1 1/16/1960-
10/31/1960
 

Billings

Alfred J.

LCDR

Deceased

Bills

Robert G.
12th Commanding Officer

LCDR

5/28/1964-
8/20/1965

Deceased

Bingham

William H.

ENC

9/30/1948-
6/10/1949

WWII Vet

Blackford

James R. (Jim)
Qualified (10/31/1969)

EN2

3/21/1969-
1972

 

Blair Bruce C. TM3 10/16/1971-
1972
 
Blanchette Oneil A.
Qualified (6/5/1949)
TM3 6/29/1948-
4/9/1952
 
Blanka Clayton W. GMC 4/6/1956-
5/15/1957
Deceased
WWII Vet
Bliss Melvin H.
Qualified (4/29/1965)
IC3 6/8/1964-
7/31/1967
 
Bliss Robert J. Sa 8/28/1966-
9/23/1966
 

Blockinger

Alvin F. (Bud)

LCDR

4/16/1970-
1972

XO Deceased

Blow Eugene J. (Joe) EM1 12/22/1960-
12/14/1962
Deceased
Boccardi* John SK3 3/15/1971-
11/24/1971
 

Bodenburg Jr.

Gerald L. (Bodie)

MoMM2

4/11/1946-
8/8/1946

Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased

Bodnar Daniel EN1 10/4/1949-
8/10/1951
WWII Vet
Deceased
Bogan* Robert R. (Bob)
Qualified (11/9/1961)
YN3 2/3/1961-
5/1/1962
 
Bohling Peter H. LT 4/26/1968-
11/16/1969
 
Bohner Jr. John J. EM2 4/11/1946-
4/16/1948
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased
Boles Ralph F.
Qualified (9/3/1965)
EM2 11/13/1964-
3/18/1967
 
Boll William L.
Qualified (5/10/1953)
ET2 7/16/1952-
8/2/1954
Deceased

Bommarito

Joseph R.

EN1

9/26/1968-
1972

Deceased

Bond Harry B. HM1 2/23/1962-
4/2/1962
 
Bond John O.
Qualified (8/9/1957)
EM3 4/24/1956-
4/4/1958
 
Bond Jr. Robert D. EN1 10/31/1969-
9/30/1970
 
Bondy Bernard N. RMC 3/9/1971-
1972
 

Bonifant

J. T.

CS2

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Borbon

Tomas M.

SDSn

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Borman

William G. (Bill)

Sn

7/2/1949-
12/28/1949

 

Borseth* James A. (Tony)
Qualified (9/8/1961)
Sn 12/7/1960-
11/23/1962
 
Boscarrelli Joseph D. CS1 5/31/1951-
11/4/1952
Deceased

Bossom

Dennis F.
Qualified (3/28/1962)

TM3

9/8/1961-
3/11/1964

 

Bostrom Earl E. EMC 9/14/1949-
10/14/1950
Deceased
WWII Vet
Boswell Theodore F. ET1 1/2/1962-
4/21/1962
 

Bowcock Jr.

Charles S. (Stu)

LTJG

1949-50

Deceased
CO USS Piper
SS409 1956-57

Bower

M. J. (Mike)

ENS

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Bowler Robert C. ET2 9/5/1951-
9/9/1952
 

Bowman

Richard G.
Qualified (11/22/1961)

RM1

12/2/1960-
8/28/1962

Deceased

Boyd*

David H.
17th Commanding Officer

CDR

09/09/1972 10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Boyer Earl W.
Qualified (5/20/1964)
QMSn 4/12/1963-
8/15/1964
 
Boyle Kenneth R. FCSn 2/17/1950-
7/30/1951
 

Brandenstein*

Harry J.

Fn

1972-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Brant Lewis E. EN2 6/10/1970-
12/1/1970
 
Braun Adrian M. FTGSn 11/6/1962-
3/8/1963
Deceased
Brazil Raymond
Qualified (1/17/1960)
Sn 1/6/1959-
5/3/1960
 
Brenneis Robert G. RM1 7/1/1948-
10/17/1948
WWII Vet
Deceased

Breslin

John W. (Jack)

YN3

11/3/1951-
4/2/1954

LCDR later
Deceased

Brewer Edward G. EM3 2/3/1949-
6/20/1949
Deceased
Brewer Jr. James R. YN3 9/10/1962-
10/8/1962
 
Brewer* Jesse C. EN3 6/12/1970-
11/15/1972
 
Brewer Milton D. EN3 11/19/1965-
10/11/1966
 
Brewer Perry E. RMC 8/25/1949-
4/12/1950
 

Brink

Charles W.

ENC

10/3/1953-
5/27/1955

Deceased
LCDR later
WWII Vet

Briones* Elias A. EM2 1972-
1973
 
Britt Russell J. Sa 11/6/1966-
12/27/1966
 
Brittin David A.
Qualified (6/21/1963)
YN1 4/9/1962-
11/11/1963
 
Britton Ralph B. RM1 4/11/1946-
5/10/1946
Comm Crew
Deceased

Brooks Jr.

Raymond F.
Qualified (10/22/1947)

CS3

5/1/1947-
8/27/1948

 

Brown

Arthur J.

EN2

5/31/1968-
8/9/1968

 

Brown Clyde S.
Qualified (10/8/1961)
EMFn 1/22/1961-
1/2/1962
Deceased
Brown Frederick P. LT 7/10/1958-
7/26/1958
 
Brown Gerald L. TM3 12/14/1971-
10/18/1973
Decom Crew

Brown

James L.

TM1

3/5/1951-
10/2/1953

Deceased

Brown Jerald D. Sn 5/21/1951-
9/11/1951
 

Brown

Michael J.

EN2

3/13/1957-
3/16/1959
1/29/1960-
6/3/1960

 

Brown Jr. Parke L. LT 7/25/1963-
1/4/1965
 
Brown Stuart A. SM3 3/3/1961-
12/27/1961
 
Brown Thomas W. STS3 4/16/1970-
9/1/1970
 
Brumsted Robert B. LCDR 6/26/1957-
3/30/1959
XO Deceased
CO USS Bang
SS385 1959-60
Brunell Frederick R.
Qualified (8/24/1957)
ETN3 1/3/1957-
2/13/1959
 
Brunette George E. Sa 1/2/1950-
6/21/1950
 

Brunner Jr.

Robert F.
Qualified (2/9/1949)

Fn

5/7/1948-
8/25/1949

Deceased
08/25/1949

Brutzman

Warren R.

EM3

9/6/1967-
2/29/1968

Deceased

Bryant* Jonathon D. (Jon) QM3 12/30/1971-
1973
 
Bryant Wilson M. ENC 2/12/1951-
10/24/1951
Deceased

Buchan*

Danny R.
Qualified (11/23/1961)

MM2

MM1

11/26/1960-
3/29/1962
5/25/1965-
12/28/1967

 

Buchholz Victor D.
Qualified (4/16/1967)
EM3 9/10/1966-
8/9/1968
 
Bucholz William J.
Qualified (5/18/1953)
RM1 8/18/1952-
12/30/1954
 

Buckles

Irwin H.

GM1

8/17/1946-
10/16/1947

Deceased
WWII Vet

Buckner Carl R. EM3 4/12/1955-
3/25/1957
 

Buckner

Gerald W.

RM1

7/1//1955-
2/17/1959

 

Bugler David R. STS3 6/7/1971-
1972
 
Buono Alfred L.
Qualified (8/24/1957)
Sn 1/3/1957-
4/28/1958
 
Burd* James E. (Jimmy) TM3 4/23/1971-
1973
 
Burdine Melvin C. MoMM3 4/11/1946-
9/22/1947
Comm Crew

Burger

Harold
Qualified (8/30/1963)

ETR3

11/25/1962-
9/20/1963

 

Burgis Floyd A.
Qualified (10/6/1961)
EN1 10/16/1960-
6/25/1962
Deceased
Burke Wallace D. Sa

Fn
3/10/1952-
9/12/1952
2/12/1954-
8/27/1954
Deceased
Burkhardt Kenneth C.
Qualified (4/7/1955)
EMFn 4/10/1954-
9/20/1955
 
Burkhart Albert E. (Hap) TM1 8/30/1971-
1972
Deceased
Burnell Frederick R. ET3 1/3/1957-
2/13/1959
 
Burnham Steven C. LTJG 5/9/1969-
10/9/1969
 
Burns James M. YN3 7/28/1950-
9/11/1950
 

Burrill Jr.

Alfred J.

TM1

7/12/1954-
10/28/1958

Deceased

Burton Howard SD2 6/11/1954-
10/22/1954
Deceased

Bustria

Benjamin L.

EM1

11/6/1964-
10/15/1965

 

Butler Mark L. ICFa 9/23/1968-
12/10/1968
 
Byrne Joseph H. EN3 6/10/1970-
10/9/1970
 
Byrne Patrick S. LT 1/6/1960-
11/24/1961
Deceased

Byrnes*

David T.

LCDR

1972-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Byrnes John J. TM3 4/20/1948-
10/25/1948
Deceased
Byrum Jerry R.
Qualified (4/15/1955)
RM2 7/3/1954-
8/22/1956
 

Cabot Jr.

Leonard C.

EM1

2/15/1965-
8/5/1966

 

Caccamo Bruce D. FTG1 11/1/1971-
1972
 
Cain Ray E. ENC 4/4/1951-
7/21/1952
WWII Vet
Deceased
Cain Richard A. SKSn 8/16/1971-
1972
 
Callaghan Francis J. EM2 3/20/1951-
6/6/1952
 

Cameron

J. S.

YN1

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Campbell

C. A.

EMC

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Campbell George E. TM3 6/15/1965-
7/28/1966
 

Campbell Jr.

William R.

LTJG

1950

XO
Deceased

Caplan Jerome S.
Qualified (8/30/1963)
ETR3 11/16/1962-
9/3/1963
 

Capo

William T. (Snork)

EM3

6/20/1949-
9/30/1949

Deceased

Cappuccino George QM3 12/28/1964-
2/21/1966
 

Caraway*

Harvey K.

FTG1

2/1/1965-
4/1/1966

 

Carder Leo F. TM1 10/1/1970-
12/31/1970
 

Carlon*

Robert T. (Bob)

MM1

5/24/1968-
3/21/1969

 

Carlson Donald L. FT2 7/5/1958-
6/17/1959
 

Carmichael

Russell L.

MOMM1

4/11/1946-
10/22/1946

Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased

Carmody*

Mike E.

YN3

11/22/1966-
10/20/1967

 

Carney

Thomas C.

ET2

1/23/1953-
10/13/1953

 

Carpenter Ronald E.
Qualified (7/17/1956)
Sn 6/2/1955-
8/24/1956
 
Carpenter Theodore A. Sn 9/13/1949-
2/23/1950
 
Carr Earnest L.
Qualified (11/29/1957)
RM2 10/27/1956-
7/28/1958
 
Cartaya Sergio A. QM2 11/18/1971-
1972
 

Carter*

Gary L.
Qualified (7/27/1961)

TM2

11/2/1960-
7/5/1963

Diver

Caruso Anthony J.
Qualified (3/5/1954)
TMSn 12/30/1952-
4/23/1954
 
Caruso Charles A. CS3 8/1/1947-
7/9/1948
 

Casavant

Paul L.

EM1

10/28/1947-
8/20/1951

WWII Vet

Casey Gerald T. YNSn 4/20/1948-
5/6/1948
 
Cassidy William P.
Qualified (5/30/1958)
SM1 10/25/1957-
4/21/1959
 
Caster John G. RM3 1/29/1967-
12/15/1967
 
Castro Hecter M. TM1 1/6/1948-
3/23/1948
Deceased
Cervelli Leo B. TMC 10/25/1948-
2/19/1954
Deceased
Chadwick Gerald E. ST1 8/27/1965-
1/14/1966
 
Chambers* Grant S. QM2 11/17/1969-
12/1/1970
 
Chambers Lester L. EM1 4/11/1946-
5/10/1946
Comm Crew
Chandler Clifford M.
Qualified (8/19/1957)
Fn 11/7/1956-
4/8/1958
 

Charlton

Conrad L.
Qualified (9/13/1949)

Sn

10/8/1948-
8/14/1950

Deceased

Chartier*

Douglas S. (Sharkey)
Qualified (10/12/1960)

EM3

1/7/1960-
12/6/1960

 

Chartress George H. MOMMC 12/12/1946-
9/29/1947
WWII Vet
Deceased
Cheatham Ronald J. Fn 9/22/1956-
11/8/1956
 
Cherek James W.
Qualified (3/25/1963)
MM3 2/16/1962-
1/13/1964
 

Chesky Jr.*

Frank J.
Qualified (4/18/1960)

SOS2

3/27/1959-
4/26/1962

 

Chevalier John F. GMC 1/30/1953-
1/22/1955
Deceased
Chichester Richard S. (Steve)
Qualified (10/31/1969)
STS3 6/10/1969-
4/9/1971
 
Childers James R. GM1 7/1/1948-
9/20/1949
Deceased
Christenot Gale A.
Qualified (11/30/1964)
FTG3 4/30/1964-
2/19/1965
 

Christenson

Norman W.
Qualified (4/26/1951)

Sn

1/18/1950-
6/28/1951

 

Christian*

George F.

LCDR

11/3/1971-
1972

 

Chubb

Kenneth C.

EM1

5/28/1959-
6/23/1960

 

Church

Terry A.
Qualified (6/25/1962)

MMFn

8/2/1961-
6/25/1962

 

Chuva

Charles F.

RM1

3/1/1951-
12/8/1952

Deceased
WWII Vet

Clancy*

George F.
Qualified (10/6/1958)

TMSn

3/27/1958-
5/15/1959

 

Clark*

David H.

FTGSn

11/5/1962-
2/22/1963

 

Clark David R. FTG2 4/24/1964-
7/3/1964
 
Clark Jack W.
Qualified (9/19/1954)
ET3 4/23/1954-
8/23/1956
 

Clark

Scott W.
Qualified (10/31/1969)

EN2

10/2/1968-
9/24/1971

 

Clarno Rolland W. ST1 3/10/1969-
6/27/1969
 

Cleere Jr.

John B.
Qualified (5/15/1949)

EN3

6/29/1948-
7/14/1949

Deceased

Clouthier Paul N.
Qualified (3/25/1963)
EM3 12/22/1961-
2/28/1964
 

Clymer*

Robert G. (Bob)
Qualified (10/31/1969)

Fn

5/30/1969-
9/29/1970

 

Cobb

Calvin D.

QM1

5/21/1951-
3/31/1952

Deceased

Coffey David C. LTJG 9/16/1966-
1/31/1968
 
Colavechio Robert CSC 7/3/1968-
12/3/1968
 
Colburn Harold A. EMC 10/8/1947-
8/30/1948
 
Coleman Donald K.
Qualified (5/4/1953)
TN 3/29/1952-
3/31/1954
 
Coleman Wallace SD1 10/22/1954-
7/8/1957
 

Coleman

Wiley
Qualified (4/29/1965)

HM1

8/22/1964-
4/1/1966

Deceased

Collier Richard L. TM1 11/1/1962-
5/27/1963
 
Collins Jr. Charles E. ETR2 8/4/1962-
10/8/1962
 
Collins Robert W. CS1 8/24/1967-
8/22/1971
 
Compton Deb TM2 2/24/1966-
10/1/1968
 
Connelly Joseph E. QM3 10/2/1968-
12/17/1968
 
Connor James J. QM1 1972-73  
Conradi Walter J.
Qualified (4/5/1951)
Fn 12/19/1949-
7/2/1951
 

Conroy

Timothy T.
Qualified (9/23/1970)

TM3

10/31/1969-
8/24/1971

 

Conway Vincent M. STS2 11/24/1970-
1972
 
Conwell Edward J. CS2 8/11/1950-
9/25/1950
 

Cook

George C.

LCDR

1949-50

XO Deceased

Cooney John J.
Qualified (1/21/1953)
EM3 9/21/1951-
3/10/1955
 
Cooper Alford L.
Qualified (6/18/1951)
CS3 12/21/1950-
11/7/1952
Deceased

Cooper III*

Charles T.
6th Commanding Officer

CDR

1953-
7/8/1955

WWII Vet

Cooper Michael T. (Mike)
Qualified (4/26/1951)
Sn 12/19/1949-
3/18/1952
Deceased

Corack

Edward T.

EM1

5/15/1959-
9/19/1963

Deceased
WWII Vet

Corneau

Joseph D.

QM2

4/7/1951-
5/6/1952

Deceased

Cornetto Alexander EN2 3/23/1951-
4/9/1951
 
Cornish Douglas M. (Doug) ETN2 4/29/1965-
8/12/1966
 

Cosentino

Anthony M.
Qualified (3/10/1964)

TM3

6/17/1963-
5/10/1965

 

Costa

Ernest A. (Ernie)

TMC

4/11/1946-
2/21/1950

Deceased
COB Comm Crew
WWII Vet

Costa

Martin C.

EN3

1972-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Coviello Ralph M. EN2 7/25/1955-
5/3/1957
 
Cox Frederick M.
Qualified (7/22/1963)
SK2 11/30/1962-
7/26/1963
 

Crabtree

Alan B.
10th Commanding Officer

LCDR

7/10/1961-
6/21/1962

Deceased
CO USS Daniel Boone 1963-67

Craig*

Charles E.

MM3

12/24/1971-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew
Trained Hai Pao
crew in Taiwan

Cremer

Timothy J.

MM3

10/31/1969-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Cressey Donald K.
Qualified (3/9/1958)
QM2 8/9/1957-
1/30/1959
 
Criste David M. LT 9/2/1966-
1/17/1969
 

Croft*

Robert A. (Bob)

EN1

3/19/1961-
8/2/1963

Diver

Crouter Robert W. ENS 1951 Deceased
Cugini Frank A. MM3 7/20/1964-
8/14/1964
 

Culross

James R.
Qualified (4/29/1965)

STS3

4/21/1964-
7/2/1965

 

Cummings Norman D. MM2 11/20/1960-
1/6/1961
 
Cummings Robert L. QM3 6/16/1970-
10/30/1970
 
Cunningham Herbert R.
Qualified (8/5/1950)
EM3 12/18/1949-
7/2/1951
 
Curley Joseph T. RM3 1/6/1959-
2/3/1959
 
Curry Thomas F.
Qualified (6/21/1963)
ENC 12/12/1962-
2/1/1965
 
Curtin Gerald T. RMC 8/22/1956-
10/3/1956
 
Cushman* Robert A. (Bob)
Qualified (8/24/1967)
QM3 11/28/1966-
10/12/1968
 
Cutler Carroll H. YN2 11/17/1969-
6/22/1970
 
Czulewicz* Thomas S. FTGSn 11/2/1962-
3/8/1963
CDR Later
Dahl Orvie M. EN1 3/2/1959-
5/15/1959
 

Daly*

George B.

TM2

5/28/1970-
3/31/1972

 

Dameron

Leo L.
Qualified (6/22/1948)

YN1

2/2/1947-
3/5/1950

Deceased

Dance Chauncey B. ENC 1/24/1957-
6/27/1960
 
Daniels Jr. Edward T. LT 10/6/1969-
2/16/1971
 
Danko Frederick R.
Qualified (6/18/1951)
EM1 12/4/1950-
1/19/1952
 
Dascomb Edwin J. ETNSn 11/16/1962-
5/20/1963
 
Daughtrey Avner D. QMC 7/11/1947-
8/27/1948
WWII Vet
Deceased

Dauphinais

Richard P. (Duffy)

MM1

11/27/1967-
1/27/1969

Deceased

Davi

Jerome A.
11th Commanding Officer

LCDR

6/21/1962-
6/5/1964

Deceased

Davidson Mickey E.
Qualified (7/26/1968)
TM3 9/10/1967-
1/20/1969
 
Davidson* Ronald (Ron)
Qualified (6/19/1961)
QM3 10/16/1960-
9/4/1962
 
Davis Charles E.
Qualified (1/22/1959)
CS3 5/26/1958-
1/30/1959
 

Davis

Charles E.

EN1

6/24/1949-
5/27/1950

Deceased

Davis Clay W. EM1 12/11/1947-
1/10/1949
 

Davis

David M.
Qualified (5/8/1969)

EM3

4/21/1968-
4/28/1971

 

Davis Edward E.
Qualified (8/1/1962)
Sn 12/21/1961-
8/30/1962
 

Davis

Faw G. (Animal)

EN3

3/15/1971-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Davis* George A.
Qualified (10/18/1967)
IC3 3/11/1967-
7/7/1969
 
Davis Leon J. QM1 6/12/1964-
11/10/1965
 
Davis Ralph S. IC1 12/1/1955-
7/3/1956
 

Davis

Robert
Qualified (4/28/1959)

TM1

3/13/1959-
5/27/1959

Deceased

Davis Robert F.
Qualified (7/25/1951)
ET3 9/11/1950-
2/24/1953
Deceased
Davis Jr.* Wendell A.
Qualified (8/18/1969)
QM3 7/24/1968-
6/10/1970
 
Dearth Robert R. ETR2 12/19/1969-
1/20/1970
 

Deaton*

Thomas H.
Qualified (4/30/1969)

EM2

3/22/1968-
12/1/1970

 

De Cesare Joseph
Qualified (3/29/1949)
ET3 6/29/1948-
10/3/1949
 
Decker Michael J.
Qualified (3/21/1969)
Fn 10/25/1967-
5/12/1969
 
Delany Jr. Walter S. LT 1948 Deceased

Delos Reyes

Cesar D.

SDSn

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Deltry Francis W. Sn 12/30/1946-
4/20/1948
 
De Mark William E.
Qualified (9/19/1963)
MM3 1/31/1963-
1/6/1964
 
De Martini Mark J.
Qualified (10/22/1954)
Sn 7/28/1953-
11/1/1954
 
Denisoff Kenneth C. FT3 8/30/1957-
12/23/1957
Deceased
Dennis Jr. John R.
Qualified (3/5/1962)
ETN3 10/7/1961-
5/28/1962
 

Derstine

T. L.

SK2

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Desautelle

Max H. (Desi)

EM1

EMC

8/23/1964-
5/24/1967
9/23/1970-
8/27/1971

Deceased

Deters John F. EM2 4/30/1947-
8/4/1948
 
Detwiler Joseph L.
Qualified (4/17/1961)
IC1 10/24/1960-
1964
 

De Witt Jr.

Elmer L.
Qualified (3/23/1964)

MM2

7/13/1963-
5/25/1965

 

Dick Thomas W. Sn 10/26/1964-
4/2/1965
 
Diggs Jr. Harold M. ETRSn 10/19/1958-
4/14/1959
Dimattia Louis
Qualified (10/13/1952)
EN2 9/7/1951-
3/4/1955
 
Distor Saturnino G. TN

EM3
12/9/1963-
1/10/1964
10/22/1971-
1972
 

Docteur

David H.
Qualified (7/19/1956)

Sn

4/23/1956-
9/27/1956

 

Dodenhoff Ronald M. ETRSn 11/16/1962-
5/17/1963
 

Doebler II*

Harold J. (Joe)

LT

6/21/1958-
11/15/1960

 

Doelger David P. LT 9/21/1962-
6/22/1964
 
Doherty Brian J. LTJG 1/9/1966-
5/22/1967
 
Doliber Stephen L. Sn 12/4/1968-
5/29/1969
 
Domer Gary D. FTG1 11/30/1970-
2/1/1971
 
Dominguez David
Qualified (5/8/1951)
EM2 9/9/1950-
10/12/1951
 
Donacki Eugene L.
Qualified (7/17/1956)
Fn 9/7/1955-
8/24/1956
 

Donahue

Dwain A.

SK3

3/15/1971-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Donaldson Jr. *

John L.

YN3

12/14/1964-
8/18/1965

 

Donnelly Robert C. Sn 12/4/1968-
7/1/1969
 

Donohue*

Arthur J. (Donabug)(Skip)
Qualified (7/26/1967)

RM3

11/15/1966-
10/9/1968

 

Dool Michael B. YNSa 2/14/1971-
1972
 

Doolittle

Willis

RMCA

10/16/1960-
6/7/1965

COB

Dorenkamp*

Kurt F.

LT

1951-54

CO USS Volador
SS490 1962-64

Dorman Buddie C. MM3 7/14/1962-
3/15/1963
 
Doroszka Daniel J. EM2 7/9/1965-
3/31/1966
Deceased
Doughton Bordean R. EM1 4/11/1946-
4/9/1947
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Doughty Glen A.
Qualified (9/24/1951)
ENFn 2/2/1951-
1/23/1952
 
Douglas* Robert G. LTJG 4/11/1946-
1947
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
CO USS Segundo
SS398 1957-59
Downen Raymond M. EN1 3/25/1955-
1/5/1956
 
Doyle Brian D. QM3 12/6/1963-
9/30/1964
 
Doyle Jr. John E.
Qualified (5/29/1960)
EM2 9/22/1959-
6/24/1960
 
Doyle Lawrence R. QM1 11/10/1952-
2/19/1954
Deceased
Drake Allan G.
Qualified (5/14/1959)
MM3 7/1/1957-
9/9/1960
 
Drake Gilbert M. TMC 9/5/1950-
11/27/1951
 
Drolet David F. RM3 4/11/1946-
9/25/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased
Droze Errol A.
Qualified (4/18/1964)
ICFn 7/26/1963-
4/20/1964
 
Druelinger Jr. Leo P. HMC 1/22/1952-
8/4/1953
Deceased

Drummond

Robert C.
Qualified (5/24/1960)

YN2

10/8/1959-
9/17/1961

 

Dubard Jr. Robert M.
Qualified (4/28/1953)
Fn 5/21/1952-
7/10/1953
 

Dubeck

William J. (Dubie)
Qualified (9/3/1965)

IC3

8/12/1964-
12/18/1967

Deceased

Dudley

Larry D.
Qualified (12/5/1960)

IC3

12/26/1959-
3/16/1962

 

Duffy Charles P. Fn 5/21/1948-
2/19/1949
 

Dumais

Thomas J.

TM2

3/3/1947-
10/11/1950

Deceased

Dumesnil

Ernest

Sa

9/15/1949-
2/16/1950

 

Dunbar Lucius StM2/TN 4/28/1947-
7/13/1948
 
Duncan Harvey D.
Qualified (7/29/1966)
YN2 8/30/1965-
9/30/1968
 
Dunn Michael M. (Mike) RM3 1972-
10/18/1973
Decom Crew

Dunsmore*

William A.
Qualified (3/28/1959)

EN2

7/14/1958-
2/23/1961

 

Dunton Jr. Thomas H. RMSn 10/12/1948-
6/9/1949
 
Earhart William M.
Qualified (8/20/1962)
MM3 10/6/1961-
3/15/1963
 
Easterling Daniel G. YNSn 5/5/1948-
1/18/1950
Deceased
Eby Donald R.
Qualified (7/21/1953)
QM1 12/1/1952-
6/4/1954
 
Eby Richard L. ETR3 11/14/1960-
1/3/1962
 
Eckhoff Erwin EMC 10/23/1953-
11/12/1957
 
Ecoff Robert D. CSSn 3/26/1971-
7/29/1971
 
Edberg James H. EN1 12/12/1960-
11/7/1961
Deceased

Edelstein

Louis S.
Qualified (3/27/1947)

EN3

5/9/1946-
10/4/1948

Deceased

Edmonds*

Roger F.
Qualified (2/4/1963)

ETR2

12/18/1961-
10/24/1963

 

Edwards Albert H.
Qualified (1/21/1953)
Sn 6/27/1951-
8/24/1953
 
Edwards Boswell M.
Qualified (7/29/1966)
ETN2 3/12/1966-
5/15/1967
Deceased
Edwards James S. EMC 7/23/1954-
7/5/1956
WWII Vet
Deceased
Edwards John O. Sn 7/17/1951-
6/13/1952
 
Edwards Michael E. YNSn 4/21/1967-
11/28/1967
 
Eguia Jr. Lawrence E.
Qualified (7/2/1947)
RM2 4/11/1946-
8/24/1948
Comm Crew
Deceased
Ehlers Leroy W.
Qualified (3/20/1949)
TMC 8/3/1948-
7/22/1949
Deceased
Eich Jimmy D.
Qualified (6/18/1951)
EN3 12/21/1950-
11/7/1952
 
Eichler* Donald W. Fn 11/20/1966-
4/18/1967
 

Eidt

Douglas J.
Qualified (9/19/1963)

EM3

9/14/1962-
1/20/1966

 

Eldredge Edwin C. TM1 10/5/1951-
10/22/1951
 
Elington John M.
Qualified (7/29/1969)
STS2 11/15/1968-
1/30/1970
Deceased

Ellingson*

Duane B.
Qualified (4/7/1965)

ETR3

5/7/1964-
6/30/1965

 

Emily Elmo E. IC2 12/13/1954-
12/5/1955
 

Empie

John C.

EN1

8/14/1964-
3/25/1966

Deceased

Encina

Rodoflo Y. (Rudy)
Qualified (11/11/1963)

TN

10/20/1962-
11/5/1964

Deceased

Engdahl Jr.

Walter E.
Qualified (12/20/1959)

TM3

1/17/1959-
11/16/1960

 

Engstrom Alvin M. EN1 3/17/1950-
6/19/1950
Deceased
WWII Vet
Ennis Gordon P. FTG1 1/10/1964-
2/17/1964
 
Epps Louis L. SD3 4/11/1946-
9/26/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Ernster Glen H. EN2 6/21/1957-
4/14/1958
 

Ervin

Aaron A.

SK1

1972

Deceased

Estrada Victor A. TM2 4/11/1946-
9/25/1946
Comm Crew
Etzinger James R.
Qualified (7/10/1962)
EMFn 12/18/1961-
9/14/1962
 

Farley Jr.*

Edward B. (Ed)

LCDR

1/4/1965-
2/27/1967

 

Farrell* Robert F. (Rob)
Qualified (10/11/1967)
EN3 10/26/1966-
8/23/1968
 

Fatale*

Frank

TM2

10/21/1951-
9/12/1952

WWII Vet

Faustino*

Aquiles V. (Lee)
Qualified (6/29/1964)

SD2

8/19/1963-
11/30/1970

 

Feagans Joseph C. MTSn 8/15/1963-
10/11/1963
 
Ferguson Hosa T.
Qualified (5/15/1953)
SD3 11/4/1952-
2/17/1954
 
Fernandez Joey C. SD2 9/26/1971-
1972
 
Fimple Vernon D. SO3 8/10/1951-
3/5/1952
 
Finney Edward S. TM2 8/1/1968-
9/6/1968
 
Fischer Frederick J. FCSn 10/30/1946-
4/28/1947
 
Fisher L. C. SD1 3/29/1954-
6/4/1954
 

Fitzgerald Jr.

Joseph A.
Qualified (10/20/1949)

RM3

10/1/1949-
6/6/1952

 

Fitzgerald*

Thomas M. (Tom)
Qualified (9/10/1957)

EM2

7/9/1956-
11/28/1958

 

Flake Marshall W. SK2 1/20/1969-
1/5/1970
 
Flanders* Daniel B.
Qualified (12/15/1964)
ETRSn 2/28/1964-
1/29/1965
 
Floresca Amadeo F.
Qualified (8/29/1958)
TN 12/13/1957-
6/6/1959
 
Foderaro Joseph F.
Qualified (6/22/1954)
Fn 7/29/1953-
2/23/1955
 
Folmer Jr. Howard W.
Qualified (9/23/1961)
ENFn 12/31/1960-
10/1/1961
 
Fontenot M. T. QMSa Unknown-
10/18/1973
Decom Crew
Foote James H. FTG3 12/30/1968-
6/27/1969
 

Ford

Joseph B.

TMC

9/4/1957-
5/27/1959

Deceased COB
WWII Vet

Forrest Billy J. MMC 9/30/1962-
10/16/1963
 
Forstrom Carl E. MMFn 11/19/1970-
3/29/1971
 

Fortner*

Frederick M. (Freddy)
Qualified (12/28/1967)

CS2

9/25/1966-
4/27/1970

 

Foster Albert R. StM1 4/11/1946-
5/10/1946
Comm Crew
Foster Richard E.
Qualified (4/4/1955)
EM3 2/22/1954-
1/5/1956
 
Fournier Lawrence R.
Qualified (4/7/1967)
EM3 9/10/1966-
6/20/1968
 
Fox Ronald H. EM1 12/24/1966-
11/9/1967
 
Fox Taylor L. TMCS 9/4/1970-
8/1/1971
WWII Vet
Deceased
Fox* Taylor S.
Qualified (4/3/1968)
TM3 2/7/1967-
8/16/1968
 
Frabotta Frank A. Sa 2/12/1949-
7/14/1949
 
Fradette II* John H. (Jack) CS3 8/26/1971-
7/20/1973
 
Frankhauser* Charles G. LT 4/3/1962-
11/10/1963
 

Franz*

Karl D.
Qualified (4/15/1971)

TM2

5/21/1970-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Franz Robert A.
Qualified (7/21/1961)
EM2 10/27/1960-
8/23/1963
 

Frederick

Phillip A.
Qualified (7/18/1964)

EN1

3/13/1964-
2/16/1968

 

Frederickson Christ B. EN1 4/11/1946-
6/26/1950
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased

Fredricks

Martin C.
Qualified (2/24/1964)

FTG3

4/3/1963-
5/14/1965

 

French Jr. Lorenzo G. CS3 6/25/1962-
8/5/1963
 

Frese

William E.
Qualified (7/9/1954)

TM1

10/10/1953-
5/5/1961

Deceased

Freund Charles G. MoMMFn 4/11/1946-
5/10/1946
Comm Crew
Deceased

Friendel

Wayne L.

ET3

9/28/1958-
1959

Deceased

Frost James N.
Qualified (8/24/1957)
ICFn 12/18/1956-
1/13/1960
 

Fudge*

Donald W. (Fudgie)
Qualified (10/27/1954)

Sn

7/29/1953-
2/7/1955

 

Fuhrman Steven L. MMFn 8/25/1971-
12/20/1971
 
Fuhrmann Phillip D. MM3 12/9/1970-
10/21/1971
Deceased
Fulcher Jr. Will T. CS1 11/18/1952-
12/24/1957
Deceased
WWII Vet
Fulton James R.
Qualified (3/31/1955)
EN2
7/6/1954-
7/12/1956
 
Funk Gerald J. FCSn 4/16/1948-
10/1/1948
 

Funk*

Kenneth H.
Qualified (4/1/1966)

TM2

10/26/1964-
6/24/1966

 

Fury*

Charles S.

EN1

10/11/1961-
2/15/1965

Diver

Gaboardi*

Ronald A.

ETR2

3/8/1957-
12/11/1959

 

Gafney Ray N. MoMMFn 4/11/1946-
5/10/1946
Comm Crew

Gage*

Frank R.
Qualified (7/23/1964)

Fn

5/11/1964-
3/11/1966

 

Galbreath Woodrow SD3 7/14/1949-
10/22/1954
Deceased
Gallant Jr. Edward F. SO1 9/5/1950-
1/11/1952
 
Gallagher Edward R. CS2 2/12/1951-
2/27/1951
 
Garcia Abel CS2 9/3/1971-
1972
 
Garrity James J. Sn 2/2/1967-
12/29/1967
 
Gauthier Norman E. EMFa 4/26/1949-
10/20/1949
Deceased
Gaynor John R. LTJG 12/22/1966-
7/22/1968
Deceased

Gecks

Ronald C. (Gussy)

EM1

6/8/1970-
7/7/1971

Diver

Gee John L. Fn 12/30/1946-
7/9/1948
 
Gerhardt Jr. Otto J.
Qualified (8/30/1963)
ETR3 11/16/1962-
9/3/1963
 
Gerhardt Rex D. ETRSn 9/19/1963-
3/26/1964
 

Giambattista*

Michele D (Mike).

LT

1/21/1961-
6/22/1962

 

Gibson Chester L. SD3 9/20/1949-
9/15/1952
 
Gibson Johnny L. MMFn 10/31/1970-
7/8/1971
 
Gibson Tom E.
Qualified (10/20/1967)
IC1 4/28/1967-
6/19/1970
 
Gilkes Thomas H. MOMM1 12/17/1946-
2/4/1948
 
Gilmore Jr. William J. Sn 10/31/1969-
2/2/1970
 

Gilson

R. H.

ENC

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Gleaton James E. Fa 8/7/1948-
4/29/1949
 

Glenn

G. G.

QMSn

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Glover*

Robert P. (Bob)

LCDR

11/29/1971-
9/15/1973

XO

Godbout Richard A. Sn 9/12/1949-
10/6/1949
Deceased
Goerdt Leon A. EM2 10/9/1961-
11/24/1962
 

Goetz

Alfred K.

ETC

1/26/1951-
9/3/1951

Deceased
WWII Vet

Goff Roger W. Sn 4/11/1969-
3/2/1970
 
Gogos Creighton M.
Qualified (7/24/1947)
Sn 12/30/1946-
2/9/1948
 

Gomulka*

Edward M.
Qualified (4/11/1955)

EN1

8/27/1954-
3/5/1956

 

Gonzales Jose U. EM3 6/22/1960-
6/7/1963
 

Goodine*

James L. (Goody)
Qualified (4/16/1967)

EN2

10/22/1966-
7/7/1969

 

Goodman Albert M. TM2 4/19/1948-
9/18/1950
Deceased
Goodrich Lloyd E. CSC 9/25/1951-
1/4/1954
WWII Vet

Goodwin

James L. (Billy)

QM2

7/14/1949-
1/23/1952

Deceased
LCDR later
WWII Vet

Goodyear John H. BM2 4/11/1946-
5/9/1946
Comm Crew
Goss Robert W. Sn 8/19/1950-
2/2/1951
 

Gottardi*

Richard

RMSn

9/28/1946-
3/17/1947

 

Graff Charles J. PN1 3/8/1950-
7/17/1950
Deceased
Graham Dennis G. EN3 6/17/1970-
8/31/1970
 
Graham Warren R. IC1 4/30/1951-
12/3/1953
 

Grant

Robert A.

EN3

4/3/1968-
6/12/1970

Deceased

Graves Frank A. RM3 6/11/1956-
4/17/1957
 
Gray Earl A. EMC 8/7/1946-
8/29/1947
WWII Vet
Deceased

Gray

William H.

TMC

9/24/1949-
2/15/1954
6/4/1956-
12/21/1956

Deceased COB
WWII Vet

Greaney*

John F.
Qualified (11/24/1960)

GSSn

2/21/1960-
11/26/1960

 

Greeb Ronald R. CS3 4/29/1964-
6/29/1964
 
Green David H. HMC 4/1/1968-
6/8/1970
 

Green

George A.

HM1

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Green John E.
Qualified (11/15/1955)
HM1 4/1/1955-
7/3/1956
 

Greene

Charles R. (Bill)
Qualified (4/22/1961)

ET1

10/26/1960-
11/8/1961

Deceased

Gregory Jr. William E.
Qualified (3/31/1955)
EM3 2/22/1954-
8/30/1956
 

Gregrey*

Lenny
Qualified (7/24/1952)

QM3

8/10/1951-
1/21/1953

 

Greisman* Irving
Qualified (10/31/1969)
IC3 12/13/1968-
2/2/1970
 
Griffin Robert J. CS1 5/14/1970-
1972
 
Griffith Stephen W. TM3 5/11/1964-
6/22/1964
 
Grimes Richard L.
Qualified (8/24/1967)
SKSn 8/1/1966-
10/25/1968
 
Gross Larry L.
Qualified (11/30/1970)
ETR3 10/31/1969-
1973
 
Grzybowski Henry J. (Gary)
Qualified (5/13/1966)
QM3 11/18/1965-
9/8/1967
 

Guggliotta

Guy F.
3rd Commanding Officer

CDR

1948-
7/15/1949

Deceased
WWII Vet

Guinn Kyle H. CSC 6/9/1949-
1/11/1950
Deceased
Gulick William H. CS2 8/4/1971-
1972
 
Gustafson Carl W.
Qualified (2/21/1959)
Sn 7/14/1958-
5/20/1960
 
Gustafson Raymond E. (Gus) EMC 5/27/1960-
6/20/1962
Deceased
WWII Vet
Gutowski Martin G.
Qualified (5/1/1953)
Sn 7/10/1952-
10/1/1953
 

Guttermuth

John George
Awarded Silver Star on USS Trout 1942

EMC

4/11/1946-
8/25/1949

Deceased
Comm Crew
08/25/1949

Gutterson Jr. Carroll H.
Qualified (8/11/1952)
EM2 8/13/1951-
10/1/1953
 
Haataja Lyle D. EN2 5/11/1970-
12/8/1970
 

Haberkamp

Paul H.

TM2

4/11/1946-
12/12/1946

WWII Vet
Comm Crew

Hadley

William F.

EN1

6/30/1948-
10/1/1948

Deceased

Hagenkotter Carl H. YNSn 4/10/1954-
Unknown
 
Hague* David W.
Qualified (2/12/1959)
EN2 7/10/1958-
6/16/1960
 

Hahn

Harold J.

EN1

12/10/1948-
10/7/1949

Deceased
WWII Vet

Hahnfeldt*

Don V.

LT

4/27/1970-
1972

CO USS John C.
Calhoun SSBN
630 1986-89

Haines Richard TM1 4/11/1946-
8/22/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Halbert Jr. James H. MM2 9/23/1966-
12/2/1966
 
Hale Charles E.
Qualified (8/5/1950)
ENFn 6/5/1949-
5/31/1951
 

Haley

Paul
Qualified (6/6/1947)

EM2

12/30/1946-
7/14/1949

Deceased

Halkens Kenneth M. Fn 12/30/1946-
2/11/1948
 
Hall Claude H. CS1 3/11/1952-
4/10/1952
 
Halliday Vernon D. EN1 7/3/1956-
10/29/1956
 

Halstead*

James D.
Qualified (10/25/1954)

YN2

5/18/1954-
6/4/1955

 

Hamblin Gary A.
Qualified (10/17/1968)
TM3 5/18/1968-
11/1/1969
 
Hamden Raymond A.
Qualified (10/15/1951)
Sn 3/6/1951-
12/31/1951
 

Hamilton*

Dennis M.
Qualified (12/10/1959)

ICFn

3/13/1959-
12/12/1959

 

Hamilton*

Robert A.

YN1

9/16/1968-
6/9/1969

 

Hamlin*

William D. (Bill)
Qualified (10/20/1959)

EM2

1/8/1959-
4/10/1961

 

Hample

William G. (Hog)

ENC

?/?/1972-
10/18/1973

Deceased
Decom Crew COB

Hancock Thomas W. (Tom) ETM2 4/11/1946-
12/1/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet

Handley

Thomas E. (Tommy)

TM2

4/11/1946-
1/6/1947

Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased

Haney* Gary L. EM3 1972-
10/18/1973
 
Hansen Kenneth W.
Qualified (9/30/1947)
Sn 12/30/1946-
3/9/1948
 

Hansen

Vernon E.

RMSn

4/11/1946-
10/14/1946

Deceased
Comm Crew
WWII Vet

Hanson Gerald A. FT2 4/27/1956-
6/16/1958
Deceased
Hanson Lawrence E. ETR3 3/6/1964-
7/4/1964
 
Hanzel Joseph A. ENC 4/1/1955-
4/30/1955
 

Happney

John H.

FTGSn

11/5/1962-
3/8/1963

 

Harden Matthew D. SD3 2/13/1954-
7/8/1957
Deceased

Hardin

Terry C.
Qualified (10/31/1967)

TM3

8/1/1966-
11/1/1969

 

Harding Jr.* Edward C. (Bud)
Qualified (7/8/1968)
EN3 2/16/1967-
12/20/1968
 
Hare Orland C. EMC 4/9/1958-
7/28/1958
Deceased
WWII Vet
Hare Raymond C. IC3 6/4/1971-
10/12/1971
 

Harlan Jr.

James B.

MMFn

12/18/1961-
6/21/1962

Deceased

Harland Firman W.
Qualified (12/11/1952)
ET2 9/19/1951-
8/18/1953
 

Harold

Thomas L.

RM1

2/27/1959-
10/19/1960

 

Harper Jr.* John H.
Qualified (10/31/1969)
TM2 6/21/1969-
6/20/1972
 

Harrell

Max A.

FC1
LCDR later

8/23/1946-
7/15/1949

WWII Vet
Deceased
CO USS Petrel
ASR-14 1966

Harrington Kenneth G.
Qualified (3/23/1948)
YNC 12/12/1947-
5/12/1948
WWII Vet
Deceased
Harris* Daniel G.
Qualified (4/8/1969)
EN2 5/18/1968-
1/5/1970
 
Harris Jr. William T. SD2 8/5/1959-
6/23/1960
 
Harrison Albert J. MoMM2 4/11/1946-
8/15/1948
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased
Harrison John W. ETC 3/10/1964-
10/27/1964
Deceased

Harvey

Lawrence S.

MM3

10/3/1970-
1/4/1971

 

Harvey*

Thomas G.
Qualified (8/30/1960)

ETR3

1/29/1960-
1/3/1961

 

Haskins Rodney K.
Qualified (2/18/1963)
IC3 12/18/1961-
7/13/1963
 

Hasse

Alfred F.
Qualified (3/9/1958)

SO2

8/9/1957-
5/8/1959

 

Hassell Marvin H. EM2 7/13/1949-
11/17/1950
Deceased
Hatley Donald E. MM3 2/19/1962-
5/13/1962
 
Hattaway Daniel S. MMC 11/17/1961-
11/30/1962
Deceased
Haugen Jr. Edward P. Sn 4/11/1946-
8/14/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Haun John H. CS2 1/2/1954-
12/18/1959
Deceased

Haworth*

Gary K.

EN2

10/9/1970-
1971

 

Hayes William M.
Qualified (8/30/1958)
RM3 6/9/1958-
4/20/1960
 

Hayward

Robert A.

IC1

6/2/1964-
12/15/1966

 

Hazen John E. YNSn 5/18/1968-
6/25/1968
 
Hebb David A. Sn 8/13/1966-
1/9/1967
 
Heels John L. MMFn 3/3/1964-
6/4/1964
 
Heffington William C. ENC 4/22/1963-
3/4/1964
 

Heineman

Warren P.

EMC

10/10/1963-
6/21/1967

COB

Heisey

S. E.

TMSn

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Hemlin David T.
Qualified (11/15/1955)
EN2 2/14/1955-
7/3/1958
 

Henly III

Harry W.
Qualified (4/2/1964)

EN3

9/18/1963-
7/8/1965

 

Henneberger

Melvin Buck

Sa

7/2/1949-
8/25/1949

Deceased
08/25/1949

Henri John EN1 8/29/1957-
6/30/1958
 

Henry III*

James

QMSn

8/6/1957-
10/11/1957

 

Henry* Kenneth C. (Pig) ENC 6/1/1970-
7/2/1972
COB Coauthored
"Gallant Lady"
2004
Henry Richard P.
Qualified (4/16/1951)
EM2 8/22/1950-
7/4/1952
 
Henry Tom M. MMFn 11/1/1960-
8/25/1961
 
Henson George M. LT 12/16/1955-
7/15/1958
Deceased
Hernandez Caesar A. LTJG 8/7/1964-
9/30/1966
 
Herold Duane G. ETRSn 9/28/1963-
3/30/1964
 
Herring Harold C.
Qualified (2/2/1948)
QM3 5/1/1947-
2/4/1949
Deceased

Herrold*

Frank M.

TM2

5/31/1965-
8/1/1966

 

Hershberger Larry G. Fn 4/3/1968-
12/20/1968
 
Hersman Norman R. EM2 6/11/1968-
8/16/1968
 
Hertzog Glenn H.
Qualified (6/10/1960)
ETR3 9/13/1959-
6/17/1960
 
Hickenbotham Kenneth RMSn 11/29/1968-
12/19/1968
 
Higgins Ronald TM2 2/4/1957-
5/20/1960
 
Hildebrand Ernest H. EN3 10/13/1949-
3/22/1950
 
Hill Thomas FTC 6/4/1956-
8/1/1957
 
Hill Jr. William J. MM3 4/6/1962-
12/7/1962
 

Hillary*

Leo F.
Qualified (9/19/1963)

EM2

2/27/1963-
1/7/1966

 

Hind William T.
Qualified (9/10/1957)
EM2 7/2/1956-
7/9/1958
 

Hobson

Andrew J.

EN3

1972-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Hodges James R. CS2 8/31/1964-
12/17/1965
 
Hodges* Jere C.
Qualified (5/14/1958)
SOG3 10/14/1957-
9/15/1959
 

Hoepfner

Donald F.

EM2

5/16/1960-
10/28/1960

Deceased

Hoffman Gunther MoMM1 4/11/1946-
9/25/1946
Deceased
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Hoffman James L. Sn 5/26/1949-
10/28/1949
 

Hoffman

Malvin R.
Qualified (3/18/1960)

TM1

8/7/1959-
7/28/1961

Deceased

Hogan Charles D. Fn 10/9/1947-
1/7/1948
Deceased
Hogan III Louis A. ETN3 1/3/1965-
9/28/1965
 

Holaday

Dexter A.
Qualified (7/26/1968)

QM2

10/1/1966-
9/13/1968

Deceased

Hollis

Henry M.(Hank)

TM1

2/27/1963-
1/7/1964

Deceased

Holman Earl T. EN1 3/27/1950-
1/5/1951
Deceased
WWII Vet
Holmes Joseph B. TN 8/4/1948-
9/22/1949
 

Holmgren

Gary E.
Qualified (8/31/1964)

RM2

9/18/1963-
9/2/1966

 

Holt Jr. Kenneth N.
Qualified (10/31/1969)
ETR2 6/23/1969-
1972
 

Holthus

John W. (Curly Bill)

RM2

11/8/1971-
10/18/1973

Deceased
Decom Crew

Holzapfel

Robert W.

EM3

9/28/1958-
4/14/1959

Deceased
LCDR Later

Hooper Raymond E. CS1 4/15/1970-
7/10/1970
 
Hopkins Douglas E. ET2 11/23/1949-
6/21/1951
 
Hopper Vernon A.
Qualified (5/14/1951)
Sn 9/5/1950-
2/4/1952
 

Hoppes*

John F. (Hoppy)
Qualified (9/30/1947)

EN2

12/17/1946-
10/4/1949

WWII Vet

Horn

Edward J.
Qualified (12/22/1960)

FT2

5/4/1960-
5/5/1961

 

Horne Wesley D.
Qualified (2/8/1962)
YN2 6/28/1961-
3/31/1962
 

Hornik

John G.

EN1

10/9/1948-
5/2/1949

Deceased

Hoskinson

Donald C.

EM1

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Hougland* Charles A. LT 3/25/1961-
11/18/1963
 
Howard Dennis R. QM3 7/1/1971-
11/24/1971
 
Howard Robert F.
Qualified (2/16/1959)
EM3 7/12/1958-
6/24/1960
 

Howell

Marion D.
Qualified (1/22/1951)

EN3

12/19/1949-
4/9/1952

 

Howell Paul C. ENC 8/8/1946-
8/27/1948
WWII Vet
Howell Walter StM2 10/1/1946-
3/21/1947
Deceased

Howell

William P.
Qualified (5/18/1953)

ENFn

11/7/1952-
2/19/1954

 

Hoyt Charles E.
Qualified (4/11/1951)
CS2 1/5/1950-
10/22/1951
 

Hubbard

Gordon D. (Hubby)

QMC

4/1/1960-
12/2/1968

Deceased

Hubble Jr. Lester H.
Qualified (1/23/1964)
RM3 9/10/1962-
6/29/1964
 
Huber Joseph J. RM3 4/15/1948-
7/19/1948
11/29/1948-
5/20/1949
 
Hudson Billy J.
Qualified (1/10/1964)
MMFn 5/19/1963-
1/10/1964
 
Hudson Justin R. ENFn 7/26/1963-
5/30/1964
 
Hughes Jr. Herbert F.
Qualified (8/30/1963)
TM3 10/29/1962-
11/16/1964
 
Hughes Jack EM2

EMCS
3/29/1957-
5/2/1960-
2/1/1967-
1/27/1970


COB
Hughes Winfred TMC 3/8/1957-
7/8/1957
WWII Vet
Deceased
Hunt Wilburn C. TMC 10/16/1948-11/22/1948  
Hunter Earnest T. EM2 7/2/1963-
2/15/1965
Deceased
Hunter Warren F. EN3 7/10/1968-
12/23/1968
 

Huntley*

Richard A.

QMSn

4/24/1959-
6/13/1959

 

Huszai John TM2 1/30/1954-
11/4/1955
 
Ice Robert D. EM1 12/22/1950-
1/5/1951
 

Ingalsbe

Paul W.
Qualified (7/14/1947)

SO2

4/11/1946-
6/7/1951

Deceased
Comm Crew
WWII Vet

Irionside William P.
Qualified (3/21/1953)
EM3 7/8/1952-
12/3/1953
 
Irwin Richard R.
Qualified (6/5/1960)
HM2 6/30/1959-
6/27/1960
 

Jackson Jr.

Charles A. (Tony)

LTJG

10/5/1969-
1972

 

Jackson Louis L. TMSn 6/28/1961-
7/6/1961
 
Jacobs Ralph S.
Qualified (6/17/1959)
EN3 10/20/1958-
12/7/1960
 
Jadlowic John W. Fa 2/12/1971-
8/10/1971
 
Jaeger Joseph J.
Qualified (4/28/1959)
QM1 11/28/1958-
8/19/1959
Deceased
James John D. HM1 4/13/1959-
7/15/1959
 
James Paul S. CS2 6/7/1971-
8/24/1971
 
Janoe Charles E. QM1 2/8/1963-
5/24/1963
 
Janus Valentine C.
Qualified (4/28/1953)
Fn 9/4/1952-
11/24/1953
 
Jarmolowicz Charles W. Fn 1/27/1954-
4/19/1954
 
Jasmin Jr. Gilbert L.
Qualified (7/17/1956)
EN3 4/29/1955-
10/23/1958
 

Javier

Wenceslao P.

EN1

9/30/1970-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Jelenich Anthony EN1 10/27/1952-
12/20/1954
 
Jenkins Charles A. Fa 10/17/1971-
1972
 
Jenkins William J. QM3 4/11/1946-
11/12/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased
Jennerwein John W.
Qualified (10/31/1969)
EN3 6/10/1969-
10/9/1970
Deceased
Johnson David L. SK1 11/3/1961-
1/29/1962
 
Johnson Earl B. LT 1948-49 Deceased
WWII Vet
CO USS Tiru
SS416 1954-56

Johnson

Frank A.

MOMM3

4/11/1946-
11/26/1946

Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased

Johnson*

Jeffery M. (Jeff)
Qualified (3/21/1969)

FTG2

1/26/1968-
7/8/1971

 

Johnson Leslie W.
Qualified (3/29/1949)
EN3 7/14/1948-
2/13/1950
Deceased
Johnson Norman C. EN1 8/18/1950-
11/3/1952
 
Johnson O. V. TM1 1/4/1950-
8/17/1950
WWII Vet
Deceased

Johnson

Richard M.
Qualified (8/19/1957)

YN3

12/3/1956-
1/13/1958

 

Johnson Richard W. EN2 9/8/1950-
1/9/1951
 

Johnson*

Walter V.
Qualified (8/28/1949)

EM2

10/12/1948-
8/3/1953

 

Johnston Edwin J. (John) CS1 12/15/1959-
5/2/1960
Deceased
WWII Vet

Jolly

Fred N.

QMSn

4/11/1946-
7/28/1947

Comm Crew

Jones Charlie C.
Qualified (4/11/1955)
EN2 8/27/1954-
4/27/1956
 
Jones David T. (Dave) MM1 2/16/1964-
3/31/1967
 
Jones Gilbert A.
Qualified (1/29/1949)
EN3 4/21/1948-
9/17/1951
 

Jones Jr.

John L.
Qualified (4/28/1953)

IC3

10/13/1952-
6/25/1953

 

Jones

Richard C.
Qualified (12/15/1948)

EN2

4/20/1948-
4/9/1951

 

Jones Richard L. Sa 2/12/1971-
6/12/1971
 

Jones

Robert H.

EM1

1/21/1955-
1/5/1959

 

Jones Robert R. MoMM1 4/11/1946-
1/12/1948
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased
Jose Jesus B. SD2 3/10/1969-
7/3/1969
 
Julius Jr. Paul A.
Qualified (5/4/1951)
IC1 7/28/1950-
12/17/1953
 
Justice Billie E. CS1 6/18/1954-
7/31/1956
 
Kanaszka Zigmund J. ENC 8/17/1951-
8/31/1951
 
Kariolich Lewis H. EMFn 12/19/1961-
6/20/1962
 
Karwell Stanley TM1 3/3/1947-
3/31/1949
 
Kavadas Raymond G.

EN2

EN1

9/18/1951-
1/5/1953
1/3/1954-
4/24/1955

 
Kay Robert F. LTJG 10/16/1960-
4/9/1962
 
Kazanas John J. Sn 6/29/1948-
5/11/1949
 
Keeley Staniolaus J. ETSn 5/2/1951-
5/31/1951
Deceased
Keenan Ralph J. YN2 1/17/1960-
9/7/1960
 
Keener Delbert V. LCDR 11/15/1963-
6/7/1965
XO
Keesling Michael E. FTG2 4/2/1968-
9/27/1969
 
Kehoe Donald M. RM3 8/24/1948-
9/27/1948
 
Keith Neil F.
Qualified (5/15/1971)
YN1 6/22/1970-
9/15/1971
 
Keller* Robert L. (Bob) TM3 10/31/1969-
4/29/1970
 

Kelley

T. C.

IC2

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Kelly

Howard C.
Qualified (2/8/1961)

EM2

6/7/1960-
5/14/1962

 

Kelly Jack R. IC3 11/25/1970-
12/31/1970
 
Kemper Larry E. MM2 3/22/1967-
5/29/1967
 
Kennedy Peter C. Sa 11/8/1971-
1972
 

Kennedy

Raymond V.

RM2

3/2/1951-
12/4/1951

Deceased
WWII Vet

Kerns Kenneth H. LTJG 12/8/1962-
9/19/1963
 
Kerr Andrew W. Sa 4/26/1971-
10/27/1971
 

Kerr*

John W.
Qualified (4/29/1965)

RM3

6/2/1964-
7/15/1965

 

Kieling Dennis R. ET1 2/17/1964-
3/30/1964
 

Kill*

John A.

STS3

11/10/1969-
8/31/1970

 

Kilosky Jr. Edward M. EM3 1/1/1963-
9/26/1963
Deceased
Kimbel Ronnald W.
Qualified (8/24/1967)
CS3 9/10/1966-
7/7/1969
 
King Charles S. EMC 3/11/1963-
4/25/1963
Deceased

King

Richard C.

LT

6/30/1967-
12/9/1968

 

King Richard H. IC3 2/28/1964-
7/22/1964
 

Kippen*

James G. (Kip)
Qualified (8/28/1949)

EM3

10/9/1948-
3/19/1951

 

Kissee Jr. Ben HM1 4/23/1950-
7/28/1950
 

Kissinger*

Eric P.

Sn

8/20/1971-
1972

 

Kline

Boyce G.

QM2

3/28/1958-
6/1/1961

 

Knight

John R.

RM1

12/19/1961-
2/29/1964

 

Knight Richard C. EMFn 6/29/1971-
1972
 
Knott Charles R. Sn 12/30/1946-
4/20/1948
 
Koch Daniel W. FT1 9/15/1952-
10/19/1953
Deceased

Koch Jr.*

Joseph W. (Joe)

LT

6/17/1960-
6/14/1963

XO

Koch Jr. Ralph G.
Qualified (7/17/1956)
Sn 9/19/1955-
8/24/1956
3/8/1957-
8/7/1957
 
Kockx John P.
Qualified (11/1/1957)
ICFa 1/3/1957-
1/13/1958
 
Kocon Joseph S. TM1 2/22/1954-
1/30/1959
Deceased

Koehler

Edward R. (Bob)
Qualified (6/8/1964)

EN2

7/19/1963-
1/9/1967

Deceased

Koehler

Robert L. (Bob)

LT

11/11/1959-
6/10/1960

 

Koonce Raymond E. HM2 3/27/1956-
5/22/1957
 

Koster

Alfred M.
16th Commanding Officer

LCDR

3/13/1971- 09/09/1972

Deceased

Kotowski

George F.

STS2

7/17/1971-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Kotulak Andrew R.
Qualified (12/7/1964)
STSSn 1/3/1964-
2/3/1965
 
Kozlowski Carl C.
Qualified (4/9/1963)
ETRSn 10/19/1962-
4/10/1963
 

Kraus

Walter J.

LCDR

9/16/1958-
3/7/1961

XO Deceased

Krawczyk Walter J. IC3 10/18/1955-
7/27/1956
 
Kronstedt Creig R. ICFn 5/4/1962-
12/7/1962
 

Kunttu

David A.

FT1

6/22/1960-
3/31/1961

 

Kura Harry J. ENC 5/31/1968-
10/3/1968
 

Kuzia

William A. (Bill)
Qualified (6/22/1948)

ET2

2/4/1947-
7/14/1949

Deceased

Kyles

Daniel K.
Qualified (4/7/1965)

TM3

3/12/1964-
1/26/1966

 

Kyne jr.

Anthony A.
Qualified (6/9/1965)

RM3

5/11/1964-
1/30/1967

 

Lacey

Donald R.

Sn

5/1/1959-
10/30/1959
1/6/1960-
10/25/1960

 

LaChance*

Ralph R.
Qualified (7/17/1956)

QM1

QMC/ENS

8/15/1955-
7/3/1957
12/11/1959-
8/15/1961

 

Lafean Jr. James W.
Qualified (4/13/1964)
Sn 9/28/1963-
4/17/1964
 

LaFollette*

John W. (Walt)

ENC

5/17/1969-
6/22/1970

 

LaFreniere Thomas M. (Frenchy)
Qualified (3/4/1968)
QM3 2/3/1967-
10/12/1968
 
Lago Abelardo P. TM1 1/29/1954-
7/31/1956
Deceased

Landerman*

David N. (Landy)

STSC

1974

Trained Hai Pao
crew in Taiwan

Lane Jr.

Albert E.

EM3

6/29/1971-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Lange John S. Sn 7/13/1962-
9/24/1963
 

Langford

Charles E. (Charley)

CSSn

4/1/1971-
1972

 

Lantz* Lynn P. EN2 5/28/1968-
1970
 

Lantz*

Phillip E.

LTJG

1/3/1961-
1/31/1963

 

Larance William J. EMFn 11/12/1963-
1/11/1964
 
Larch Lynus J.
PANOPO USS Nautilus 1958
TMC 4/11/1946-
5/3/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased
Larsen John C.
Qualified (3/17/1958)
Sn 6/3/1957-
3/13/1959
 
Larson jr. Waldo H. G. HMC 7/27/1950-
8/22/1950
 
Larussa William J.
Qualified (8/12/1970)
Sn 11/17/1969-
8/2/1971
 
Lassiter Norman K. QM3 12/26/1946-
1/27/1948
 
Lauridsen Laurid N. Sn 10/10/1956-
3/29/1957
 

Lawyer*

Allan R.

EN2

1/5/1962-
1/28/1963

 

Layton* Robert S. (Scott)
Qualified (6/16/1969)
RM3 10/26/1968-
1/5/1970
 
Lazar jr. John L. SO3 12/13/1957-
5/5/1958
 

Leblanc

Richard W.

EN3

4/3/1968-
12/20/1968

 

Lee Jr. Roy G. ENC 3/28/1960-
10/31/1960
WWII Vet
Deceased
Lee Vernon J. Sa 9/8/1949-
2/1/1950
 
Leech James R.
Qualified (5/13/1966)
CS3 2/26/1965-
8/24/1967
 
Le Fevre Richard D. FTG3 1/12/1965-
2/22/1965
 
Legaspi Macario R. TN 2/19/1959-
12/23/1959
 
Legaspi Oscar C.
Qualified (12/7/1964)
TN 4/3/1964-
9/12/1967
Deceased

Lemay

Ronald C.
Qualified (5/30/1964)

ETR2

7/26/1963-
6/21/1965

 

Lemmons Lawrence V. (Lurch) EN2 7/1/1969-
1972
Deceased
Lenhard Jr. William W. ETN3 11/14/1962-
5/20/1963
 
Lentz Jerry J. ENC 8/19/1957-
12/3/1958
 
Leonard William M. RM3 4/1/1960-
5/20/1960
 

Leonardi*

Joseph A.

EM2

1/6/1959-
5/4/1960

 

Lepage Richard J. Sn 11/10/1955-
9/14/1956
 
Leshock Joseph R. RM3 12/28/1962-
7/29/1963
 
Lesperance William R.
Qualified (3/20/1951)
SO2 9/11/1950-
3/1/1956
Deceased
Levens John A. ICFn 12/29/1961-
9/30/1962
 
Levey* Gerald (Jerry) LCDR 7/12/1966-
1/8/1968
XO, CO USS
Sablefish SS303
1968-69
Lewis Daniel J. TN 11/25/1947-
5/11/1948
 

Lewis Jr. *

George C.
Qualified (7/17/1956)

EN3

4/11/1955-
7/27/1956

 

Lewis James O.
Qualified (11/15/1955)
EN3 2/13/1955-
10/31/1960
 
Lewis Jerry L.
Qualified (4/20/1964)
ICFn 8/30/1963-
4/21/1964
 
Lichtenstein Blair L. Fa 3/15/1971-
10/12/1971
 

Licois

George E.
Qualified (7/29/1966)

QM3

1/27/1966-
11/30/1967

Deceased

Liebhart Theodore W.
Qualified (11/26/1948)
RM3 5/1/1947-
11/28/1949
 

Lilly Jr.*

John E.

LT

6/15/1960-
7/24/1961

 

Lindhe Leslie J.
Qualified (8/1/1947)
HMC 9/28/1946-
1/3/1949
 
Lindo Jerry L.
Qualified (6/28/1956)
EN3 8/26/1955-
2/9/1959
 

Lindquist

James A.
Qualified (2/12/1959)

TM1

7/11/1958-
10/18/1961

 

Lindsay Jr.

Robert G.

RM1

11/16/1950-
1/7/1952

Deceased
WWII Vet

Lindsey Charles D.
Qualified (8/24/1967)
RM3 11/20/1966-
12/11/1967
 
Linebaugh Jr. Carrol O. RM1 10/16/1948-
1/10/1949
Deceased
WWII Vet

Linenbroker

Elmer H.

ENC

8/28/1948-
4/9/1951

Deceased
WWII Vet

Lirette Raymond J. IC3 2/28/1963-
6/28/1963
 
Little William M. QMC 12/29/1970-
1972
 
Litwiniec Edward J. EM2 4/11/1946-
9/17/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased
Livingston Wendall W. Fa 9/9/1958-
4/15/1959
 
Locke Kirby C. MM1 10/25/1960-
10/1/1961
 

Loftin

Burtis W. (Tex)

TM2

4/22/1970-
10/30/1970

 

Logerwell Lloyd Q. ENC 10/19/1946-
12/4/1947
Deceased
WWII Vet
Lohner Edward
Qualified (8/20/1962)
EM2 4/6/1962-
8/24/1962
Deceased
Londergan Donald R. MMC 12/31/1966-
4/1/1967
 
Loner Robert W. TM2 1/7/1949-
10/28/1949
 
Long John M.
Qualified (10/3/1954)
TM2 8/27/1954-
8/4/1955
 

Longberry

David L.

EM2

7/19/1965-
11/19/1965

 

Longgood Jr. Charles P. CS1 7/17/1956-
5/16/1957
 
Lopez Zenon L. TM1 6/30/1961-
3/5/1962
 
Loring Lawrence L.
Qualified (8/5/1954)
EN2 11/7/1953-
3/29/1957
Deceased
Lowery Ralph W. EN3 11/26/1959-
1/30/1960
 
Lubag Jr. Emiliano G.
Qualified (8/30/1963)
TN/EM3 5/2/1962-
8/27/1964
Deceased
Lubota Joseph G. Sn 5/5/1971-
11/30/1971
 

Lucht

Gordon E.
Qualified (9/13/1949)

ENC

6/16/1949-
3/29/1951

Deceased
WWII Vet

Luedtke Jr. Oscar F. TM3 4/15/1948-
10/15/1948
 

Luhman

Wallace R. (Wally)

TMC

11/9/1956-
12/4/1962

Deceased
WWII Vet

Lukas Edward J. MM1 1/5/1965-
10/19/1966
 
Lunna Henry N. EM3 6/22/1968-
3/24/1969
 
Lynch Jr. Edward H.
Qualified (6/22/1948)
EN3 8/15/1947-
1/5/1951
 

Lynch*

Richard B. (Brooke)
Qualified (8/25/1960)

EN3

4/10/1960-
8/18/1961

 

Lynd Jr. John W. Sn 3/22/1968-
6/26/1968
 

Lyons*

Kevin C.

CS3

7/16/1968-
6/5/1970

 

Lyons Patrick J. TM2 9/2/1953-
7/19/1954
WWII Vet
Deceased

Lytle

Bruce L.
Qualified (6/17/1959)

EN3

1/31/1959-
2/14/1961

Deceased

Mabie

Sylvester M. (Sy)

ETCM

4/20/1959-
1/3/1961

Deceased
WWII Vet COB

Macfadyen Bruce A. LT 4/23/1967-
4/21/1969
Deceased
Madalinski Arnold J. EM1 2/28/1963-
8/27/1965
Deceased
Mader Lawrence J. EN2 7/2/1948-
6/10/1949
 
Madsen Harry C.

Sn

FT3

2/12/1953-
7/1/1953
4/27/1955-
6/11/1956
 

Maggi*

Roger J.
Qualified (5/31/1962)

EMFn

2/5/1961-
6/20/1962

 

Maguire*

Edwin J.

FTSn

11/13/1962-
3/8/1963

 

Mahoney John K. SKSn 3/2/1970-
6/8/1970
 

Maitland

Frank H.

QM3

10/1/1970-
8/2/1971

 

Malinoski Francis T. ICFn 7/12/1958-
4/14/1959
 
Manchester Leslie A. TMSn 10/10/1956-
3/29/1957
 

Mankle

Steven L.
Qualified (10/31/1969)

IC2

5/30/1969-
10/27/1971

 

Marc-Aurele Gerald SO2 7/3/1949-
9/6/1950
 
Marceau Jr. Harry A. RMSn 2/25/1950-
2/29/1952
Deceased
Ronald's Brother
Marceau Ronald A.
Qualified (10/13/1952)
ET2 10/5/1951-
3/30/1955
Deceased
Harry's Brother
Marchand Donald P. Sn 4/15/1959-
8/27/1959
 

Marchionda*

Richard A.
Qualified (4/18/1964)

MMFn

8/16/1963-
4/21/1964

 

Marcille Jr. Frank J. CS2 11/5/1964-
11/30/1964
 
Markey Jr. Joseph H. Sa 10/22/1966-
1/12/1967
 

Markoskie

John V.

LT

12/5/1959-
10/21/1960

Deceased

Marold Elmo W. ENC 12/6/1956-
12/30/1959
Deceased
Marshall Allan H. ETRSa 9/29/1963-
2/5/1964
 
Marshall Lionel SK2 6/15/1965-
8/8/1966
 
Martin Benjamin W. Fn 12/3/1966-
11/21/1967
Deceased

Martin*

Bobby J.
Qualified 12/2/1958)

IC3

3/28/1958-
12/18/1959

 

Martin Jr. Henri E.
Qualified (1/26/1961)
MM3 6/4/1960-
6/5/1961
 

Martin*

Jimmy J.

IC2

6/2/1964-
1/8/1968

 

Martin Jr. Orin K. EM2 3/31/1947-
12/8/1948
 
Martin Jr.* Raymond R. RM3 8/27/1966-
4/17/1967
 

Martin

Richard

ETR3

9/14/1971-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Martinez Leo M.
Qualified (11/23/1961)
TM2 12/31/1960-
12/4/1962
 

Martinez

S. N.

TM3

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Martinsen Martin EM2 4/11/1946-
10/8/1946
Comm Crew

Martinson

Donald G.
Qualified (8/25/1960)

EN1

5/15/1960-
6/1/1962

 

Marty Richard E.
Qualified (1/13/1955)
Sn 7/13/1954-
4/5/1955
Deceased

Mason

Charles W.
Qualified (3/9/1961)

Sn

5/2/1960-
1/29/1962

 

Massey Leo F. Sn 12/4/1953-
6/19/1954
 
Masters William A.
Qualified (4/18/1964)
ICFn 9/28/1963-
4/21/1964
 
Mastro Jr. Gerald J. EN1 10/10/1970-
1972
 
Mathews Douglas L. IC2 6/22/1970-
1972
 

Matovich

Samuel

EM2

6/23/1960-
2/10/1962

Deceased

Matzelle

Raymond E. (Ray)

LTJG

12/9/1961-
2/29/1964

Deceased

Maupin Elwin C. LT 4/13/1955-
11/13/1957
Deceased
CO Carbonero
SS337 1957-59
Maxwell John T. ENC 8/28/1948-
9/24/1948
 
May James W. EN2 5/28/1970-
8/31/1970
 
McAuliffe Thomas E. ETN2 10/9/1970-
10/30/1970
 
McBride Michael R. EN2 4/3/1968-
11/28/1969
 

McCain

J. F.

TM3

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

McCallion Robert C. CSC 12/5/1963-
9/7/1964
 
McCallister Joseph B. ICFn 8/30/1963-
4/22/1964
 
McCance John E.
Qualified (5/16/1947)
Fn 5/9/1946-
5/16/1947
 

McCarthy*

Gerald D.
14th Commanding Officer

CDR

7/6/1967-
5/13/1969

 

McCarthy* Wayne M. (Mac) TM2 4/2/1968-
5/4/1970
 
McCauley George A. LT 6/19/1959-
6/13/1962
 
McCauley J. E. LT 1949 XO

McClain

Robert C.
Qualified (10/13/1960)

TM2

3/22/1960-
6/19/1961

Deceased

McCleary Joseph R. LTJG 11/9/1964-
10/24/1966
 

McClure

James D.

YNC

7/29/1952-
10/29/1953

WWII Vet

McCollum David B. ETR2 7/23/1968-
7/1/1969
 
McCoy Bruce R.
Qualified (12/21/1954)
RM2 6/2/1954-
6/4/1956
Deceased
McCoy Gregory K. FTM2 4/3/1966-
12/29/1966
 

McCray

Waldo

TM3

9/2/1953-
8/27/1954

 

McCue Edmund J. MMC 1/23/1948-
8/10/1948
Deceased
McCune Howard E. TM1 4/11/1946-
2/28/1947
Deceased
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
McDaniel George W. SO1 8/1/1956-
5/3/1957
 
McDaniel Lewis G. MM1 6/26/1957-
11/8/1957
 
McDaniel T. J. HMC 8/7/1953-
5/2/1955
 
McDermott Harold A. MMC 12/2/1947-
1/7/1948
 

McDonald

Gerald (Jake, Flapper)
Qualified (8/21/1961)

ENC

12/7/1960-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew
Deceased

McDonald James W. (Jimmy)
Qualified (7/26/1967)
MM3 10/29/1966-
4/12/1968
 
McDonald Robert B. QM2 11/13/1968-
5/16/1969
 
McDonald Robert R. LT 1952-53 XO Deceased
CO USS Tiru
SS416 1956-58

McEnany Jr.

Fred R.

QM3

5/27/1970-
6/5/1971

 

McEwen Laurence B. (Larry) LT 6/7/1965-
5/22/1966
 

McFall

Fredo W.

EMCS

11/5/1964-
12/31/1965

Deceased

McFarland

Henry D.

ENC

6/14/1949-
1/16/1959

Deceased

McGee

Robert S.
Qualified (6/30/1954)

FT3

11/5/1953-
6/17/1955

 

McGill William Sn 12/2/1966-
4/28/1967
 

McGinlay

Thomas C.

LT

12/12/1969-
1972

 

McGrath James R.
Qualified (9/13/1949)
ENC 6/16/1949-
8/21/1950
 

McGrath*

Paul N.

ETC

8/1/1956-
7/8/1957

LCDR Later

McGuire Eldon K. MACH W-1 7/12/1971-
1972
 
McGunagle Gerald J.
Qualified (4/28/1953)
Fn 7/15/1952-
11/27/1953
Deceased
McKeefery Jr. James E. ICFn 9/18/1963-
4/24/1964
Deceased
McKisson James L. ET1 11/29/1956-
4/29/1959
 
McLaren Jr. Daniel J. SOS2 9/4/1962-
12/6/1963
 
McLaughlin Jr. Charles F. ENC 10/13/1950-
8/7/1952
WWII Vet

McLellan*

David L.

CS3

5/13/1957-
6/23/1958

 

McMahon Robert L. SK3 2/9/1962-
1/15/1963
 

McMaster Jr.

William S.
Qualified (6/17/1959)

IC3

9/2/1958-
10/31/1960

 

McMicken John T. ST1 3/17/1969-
8/31/1969
 
McMullen Mark G. MoMM1 4/11/1946-
10/24/1947
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased

McRorie*

Glenn A.

EN2

1/24/1957-
12/16/1957

 

McSorley*

James A.

Sn

11/19/1953-
7/30/1954

 

McWaters Curtis E. GMC 12/2/1947-
1/28/1948
WWII Vet
Deceased
Medcalf Harry W. QM1 7/28/1961-
11/29/1961
 

Medina

Roberto C. (Bob)
Qualified (8/18/1958)

YN2

12/10/1957-
4/20/1959

Deceased

Meehan William J. MMCS 9/19/1966-
6/30/1968
 
Meier Gary D.
Qualified (8/30/1963)
ETR3 11/14/1962-
9/3/1963
 
Meigs Gary L. Sn 1/25/1966-
8/30/1966
Deceased
Meinke Richard M. EN2 3/25/1966-
8/12/1966
 
Meissner George H.
Qualified (4/29/1961)
IC2 10/17/1960-
4/5/1963
Deceased
Mellott Donald W. ENC 7/2/1962-
12/28/1962
 
Meninger John J. MoMM2 4/11/1946-
10/24/1947
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased
Mercer Timothy E. EN2 10/5/1969-
1/5/1970
 
Mercilliott Frederick Sa 5/25/1956-
7/23/1957
 
Meredith Wayne R.
Qualified (5/20/1960)
EMFn 10/22/1959-
6/17/1960
Deceased

Merrick*

Fred H.

LT

7/6/1967-
11/15/1968

 

Merrill Jr. Herbert W.
Qualified (2/24/1964)
RM3 8/26/1963-
5/11/1964
 

Merrill*

Peter A.
Qualified (5/31/1962)

EN3

11/13/1961-
2/28/1963

 

Mersman James L.
Qualified (8/22/1957)
Sn 10/10/1956-
4/14/1959
 

Meyer

Charles A.

CS1

5/8/1959-
1/27/1961

 

Meyer Jack L. RM3 5/17/1963-
5/29/1964
 

Michalenok

R.

EN2

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Midgett Carl L.
Qualified (5/10/1953)
TM2 10/24/1952-
1/28/1954
 
Miles Jr. Henry O. EN2 6/25/1955-
8/31/1956
 
Millard Joseph C.
Qualified (4/28/1959)
EN1 7/10/1958-
12/30/1959
 
Miller David L. QMSn 8/24/1963-
2/17/1964
 

Miller*

Doug A.

STS3

1972-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Miller Hilburn T. MOMMC 12/2/1947-
1/12/1948
 

Miller

James Robert

EN1

4/11/1946-
8/25/1949

Comm Crew
WWII Vet Deceased
8/25/1949

Miller John S. Sa 2/12/1971-
1972
 
Miller Robert L.
Qualified (12/9/1947)
MOMM3 12/26/1946-
12/9/1947
Deceased
Miller Russell B. SO1 7/20/1959-
12/29/1960
Deceased
Miller Thomas H. ETNSn 6/8/1960-
3/26/1961
 
Milliron James A. MMC 9/25/1956-
4/26/1957
 
Millman Larry LT 6/21/1957-
7/2/1959
 

Milot

Andrew J.
Qualified (4/29/1965)

MM2

11/8/1964-
7/8/1968

 

Minichini* Anthony A.
Qualified (10/11/1967)
TM2 12/2/1966-
7/7/1969
 

Minteer

Glen L.

EN1

5/8/1951-
12/28/1953

WWII Vet
Deceased

Mitchell Jr. Horace E. TM2 7/15/1962-
12/31/1965
 
Mitchell Joel A. CS2 6/29/1948-
8/13/1948
 

Mitchell

Lionel K. (Mitch)
Qualified (9/3/1965)

STS2

10/30/1964-
10/31/1967

 

Mitchell*

Michael D.

EMFn

9/26/1970-
6/25/1971

 

Mitchell Raymond N.
Qualified (11/1/1964)
ETR3 2/17/1964-
1/7/1965
 
Mitchell Thomas W.
Qualified (4/18/1964)
MMFn 8/15/1963-
4/21/1964
 
Mitchell Vernon Q. RMCM 3/16/1963-
5/31/1963
Deceased
Mobilia Gary R. Sn 10/19/1971-
1972
 

Mock

David J.

TMC

4/11/1969-
12/8/1969

 

Moisuk

Joseph J.

EN1

3/27/1958-
11/21/1962

Deceased

Molchan Joseph A. TM2 2/22/1954-
8/9/1954
 
Moll Francisco U.
Qualified (3/17/1958)
Sn 5/5/1957-
6/23/1958
 

Monasterio

Michael A.

MOMM2

12/2/1947-
4/1/1948

WWII Vet
Deceased

Moniz*

Thomas E.

EM2

1/24/1966-
8/1/1966

 

Monroe*

James B.

EN2

8/26/1963-
9/20/1963

 

Montanari

Paul A. (Red)

EMCS

10/16/1960-
12/2/1963

COB
Deceased

Monter

R. L.

ET1

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Montesa Miguel M. SD3 9/29/1970-
11/30/1970
 

Mooney

Billy E.

TM3

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Moore*

John F.
Qualified (12/13/1967)

FTG3

12/17/1966-
7/7/1969

 

Moore*

Patrick J.

TM1

1972-74

Decom Crew

Moore

Raymond A.
1st Commanding Officer

CDR

4/11/1946-
4/25/1946

Deceased
Comm Crew

Moran James A. YN2 12/5/1963-
8/7/1964
Deceased
Moran Robert P. EM2 3/6/1964-
3/23/1964
Deceased
Moreno Felices C. TN 7/5/1957-
9/27/1957
 
Morgan Charles F. EMC 4/11/1946-
1/6/1947
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased

Morgan*

Edward J.

STS2

10/25/1968-
7/1/1969

 

Morgan Jr.

Grover C.
Qualified (12/20/1948)

ENFn

4/13/1948-
2/5/1949

 

Morgan Jr.

Henry S.
8th Commanding Officer

LCDR

6/27/1957-
5/4/1959

Deceased

Morgan Uriah A. Sn 6/4/1947-
3/16/1948
 

Morgana

Richard J.

CS1

8/10/1964-
6/26/1967

 

Moriarty Patrick D.
Qualified (12/19/1960)
HM1 10/16/1960-
3/2/1962
Deceased
On Vietnam
Memorial Wall

Moriarty*

Richard T. (Mo)
Qualified (6/1/1960)

EN2

11/27/1959-
6/16/1961

 

Morin Armand E. MMCS 1/3/1966-
7/31/1968
 
Morrissey Thomas R. EN1 9/15/1951-
1/24/1957
 

Moulden Jr.

Carl D. (Mother)

TM1

11/17/1969-
1972

 

Mowiser James E. FT3 12/29/1952-
7/11/1953
 
Muck Jr. Otto
Qualified (4/5/1951)
EN2 4/26/1950-
2/24/1953
 
Mudge Arnold R. ETR3 7/24/1957-
5/29/1959
 

Mullins*

George R.
Qualified (8/24/1967)

TM2

11/6/1966-
11/1/1969

 

Mulvey*

Thomas W. (Tom)
Qualified (5/18/1953)

SO2

10/24/1952-
11/1/1954

 

Mumford

John E.
Qualified (7/17/1956)

YN3

3/4/1955-
12/4/1956

 

Munro James S. Sa 8/20/1971-
1972
 

Murdoch*

Joseph D.

ETC

9/29/1970-
1972

 

Murphy James P.
Qualified (4/1/1950)
EM1 10/13/1949-
2/16/1954
 
Murphy Robert F. TM1 4/18/1950-
11/14/1952
 
Murphy Warren N. Sa 5/26/1958-
1/16/1959
 
Mutziger Leroy F.
Qualified (7/21/1961)
IC2 11/16/1960-
9/20/1963
Deceased
Myers Charles L. (Birdcage) RM1 11/2/1965-
8/12/1966
 

Myers*

Jerry K.

QM2

8/21/1963-
9/20/1963

 

Myers*

Melvin L.

ETC

5/29/1969-
1/16/1970

 

Myers

R. G.

EN2

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Myers Jr. William A.
Qualified (1/21/1953)
EN3 5/19/1952-
11/3/1954
 
Mylander Stig J. LT 12/16/1960-
9/28/1962
XO
Deceased
Nader Jr. Charles M. RMSa 10/1/1948-
10/25/1948
Deceased

Nardone

Alessandro S. (Allie)
Qualified (11/13/1957)

Sn

6/1/1956-
5/5/1958

 

Nash

Sandy
Qualified (1/30/1966)

TM3

8/17/1964-
11/28/1966

 

Nattrass III Robert R.
Qualified (10/31/1969)
ETN2 8/10/1968-
4/28/1971
 
Nearing* Lloyd LTJG 1/30/1964-
11/19/1965
 

Neilson Jr.

Herbert C.

EM1

4/11/1946-
3/19/1947

Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased

Nelson John C. TM3 4/11/1946-
6/3/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased

Nelson

R. A.

EM3

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Nelson Richard F. Sn 3/11/1955-
9/5/1956
 
Nequette Etny C. ENC 4/11/1946-
8/25/1948
Deceased
Comm Crew
WWII Vet

Newe*

John F.
Qualified (1/8/1953)

Sn

10/4/1951-
1/21/1953

 

Newlon Arthur W. LT 1948 Deceased
WWII Vet
CO USS Angler
SS240 1953-55

Newman

Charles P. (Chuck)

EN3

10/17/1958-
10/18/1960

 

Nichols Jr. Arthur E. ETN3 8/21/1964-
1/7/1965
 
Nickell Charlie B. TMC 6/19/1962-
6/7/1963
WWII Vet
Deceased

Nicolai*

Thomas L.

EM3

10/12/1971-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Nielsen*

Lawrence L. (Larry)
Qualified (8/30/1960)

ETN3

2/20/1960-
7/10/1961

 

Nieman Bruce M. ETR3 1/3/1962-
11/23/1962
 

Nilsson

Kenneth M.

ENDFn

3/27/1951-
8/16/1951

Deceased
LCDR Later

Nisbeth Melvin R. ETR3 8/13/1966-
12/23/1966
 

Nix

Jerome (Jerry)
Qualified (4/4/1955)

EN3

8/27/1954-
6/9/1955

Deceased

Nolke Drew C.
Qualified (7/3/1961)
Sn 1/1/1961-
11/4/1961
 
Norris James E. ETR3 10/4/1955-
12/20/1956
Deceased
Norris Michael S TM2 12/30/1968-
11/1/1969
 

Northrup

Leon E.

SO1

2/16/1959-
8/31/1962

 

Norton

David G.
Qualified (4/7/1965)

QM2

7/1/1964-
8/3/1966

Diver

Noto Samuel J. TM1 4/11/1955-
8/31/1957
Deceased
WWII Vet
Nott Larry J.
Qualified (8/24/1967)
TM3 10/23/1966-
8/2/1968
 

Ober*

Arthur T. (Art)
Qualified (5/18/1953)

EMFn

7/14/1952-
12/4/1953

 

Obman

Frederick L.
Qualified (7/23/1964)

EN3

8/7/1963-
12/7/1966

 

O'Brien Frederick (Obby)
Qualified (11/19/1949)
ET1 10/12/1948-
2/2/1951
Deceased
O'Brien James E. FTB2 3/17/1967-
12/29/1967
 
O'Brien John A. MoMMC 4/11/1946-
7/6/1947
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased
O'Connell Jr. Arthur F. (Bud) Sn 4/7/1949-
10/7/1949
Deceased
O'Connell Clifford E. EMFn 12/28/1962-
2/8/1963
 
O'Connell John D. LTJG 6/17/1955-
5/29/1957
 
O'Donnell James R. EM2 4/11/1946-
7/6/1948
Deceased
Comm Crew
O'Flaherty Brian E.
Qualified (4/23/1961)
EN3 10/17/1960-
1/7/1962
 
Ogborne Arthur J. EM2

EM1
1/22/1955-
8/4/1955
9/16/1957-
10/27/1960
Deceased
Ogborne George
Qualified (11/15/1955)
EM3 2/11/1955-
5/28/1956
Deceased
O'Hara David N. TMSn 4/26/1952-
1/27/1953
 

Ohlmann

Henry G. (Hank)

EM1

10/9/1950-
8/20/1954

Deceased
WWII Vet

O'Keeffe Dennis J.
Qualified (8/18/1959)
Sn 1/7/1959-
11/21/1960
Deceased
Okerlund Raymond H. FTG3 11/5/1962-
3/8/1963
 
O'Leary Jr. Thomas M. ENFa 6/18/1964-
10/30/1964
 
Oliveria Robert E.
Qualified (10/22/1947)
GM3 10/11/1946-
9/19/1949
 
Olsen Harry EN3 7/17/1948-
2/27/1951
Circumnavigated
Globe 1960
USS Triton
Deceased

Olson*

David J.
Qualified (7/26/1968)

EM2

10/20/1967-
8/31/1970

 

O'Neill Paul E. QMC 12/18/1969-
5/4/1970
 
Orsak Lawrence W. YN3 11/30/1964-
7/16/1965
 
Orth Martin J. ST1 3/11/1966-
8/2/1966
 
Osborn William D. EMFn 2/20/1952-
3/25/1952
Deceased
O'Shea D. J. LCDR 9/15/1973-
10/18/1973

XO Decom Crew
Deceased
Trained Hai Pao
crew in Taiwan

Ostopovich Edward A. TM1 11/5/1955-
12/13/1957
Deceased
Ostrander Thomas H. EN3 3/14/1950-
4/11/1950
 

Ottomaniello*

Nicholas J.

QM3

3/3/1971-
11/30/1971

 

Overton Kenneth R. Sn 7/21/1971-
9/13/1971
 
Owen Edwin J. TM1 9/18/1950-
5/10/1954
WWII Vet
Owens John P. CS1 2/26/1951-
4/5/1951
 
Owens Kenneth Z. ETR2 3/4/1966-
8/30/1966
 
Pacitto Peter R. MoMM1 4/11/1946-
5/10/1946
Comm Crew
Palabrica Domlander SD1 12/2/1947-
4/8/1948
 
Palazzolo John ENC 9/11/1951-
1/2/1953
 
Pallister James T.
Qualified (2/28/1957)
TM3 9/9/1955-
10/4/1957
 
Palma Augustin C. SK2 5/4/1970-
2/16/1971
 
Palmer Cameron Bkr1 4/11/1946-
5/31/1946
Comm Crew
Palmieri Louis J. ENFn 8/30/1971-
1972
 
Paradise Herschel D. QM1 1/18/1955-
10/15/1959
 

Pardue

Henry D.

EN1

8/20/1953-
9/13/1957

Deceased
WWII Vet

Parish George R. LTJG 1950-53 Deceased
CO USS Trout
SS566 1962-64

Parke*

Charles J. (Chuck)
Qualified (5/4/1966)

IC2

11/4/1964-
9/16/1968

 

Parker Charles R.
Qualified (2/3/1958)
HM1 7/3/1957-
4/14/1959
 

Parker*

Gary L.

QM3

7/1/1972-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Parker James A. SD2 5/15/1950-
1/25/1952
 
Parker Robert A.
Qualified (8/31/1964)
EN1 1/21/1964-
6/25/1968
Deceased
Parson John A.
Qualified (5/14/1951)
EN2 9/8/1950-
3/4/1952
 
Partridge Harry H. QM2 4/11/1946-
9/22/1947
Comm Crew
WWII Vet

Partridge*

Donald J. (Bird)
Qualified (2/21/1962)

IC3

6/16/1961-
6/15/1962

 

Passorelli Salvatore J. TM3 7/9/1951-
11/23/1951
Deceased

Patti*

Kim M.

TM3

2/15/1972-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Paulk

Alton T. (Tom)

RMC

8/28/1954-
4/19/1956

WWII Vet
Deceased

Paulsen Raymond T.
Qualified (8/22/1957)
Fn 6/4/1956-
1/13/1958
 
Payne Benjamin H. SD3 7/30/1956-
9/14/1956
 

Payne

William H. (Bill)

Sa

9/13/1949-
1950

Deceased

Pealatere Francis S. GM2 4/11/1946-
9/5/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet

Pearce

Richard L. (Dick)

TMSa

6/1/1964-
8/15/1964

 

Pearcy Larry B. SOS3 12/18/1961-
6/13/1962
 
Peare Elwin C. EN3 4/5/1950-
1/9/1951
 

Pedersen*

Alfred E.
Qualified (8/30/1963)

IC3

1/6/1963-
9/3/1963

 

Pehl

Robert M. (Bob)
Qualified (5/10/1960)

CS3

12/12/1959-
5/21/1962

Deceased

Pehr Robert L.
Qualified (7/4/1960)
EM2 11/16/1959-
11/7/1962
 
Pelka Robert J. EM1 9/20/1962-
6/19/1964
 
Pender James A. EN1 11/18/1962-
9/23/1966
 

Pender

Robert C. (Bob)
Qualified (1/10/1964)

MMFn

7/5/1963-
1/10/1964

 

Pendergrass Fred M. SC3 4/11/1946-
4/24/1947
Comm Crew

Pennington

Philip B.

LTJG

1949-51

Deceased

Penny John
Qualified (3/18/1963)
MM3 6/13/1962-
3/18/1963
 
Perea Francisco A. YN3 5/2/1964-
11/26/1964
 

Perrault*

Thomas J.

LT

1972-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew
Trained Hai Pao
crew in Taiwan

Perrine Don C. RM3 3/13/1957-
1/16/1959
 
Perrino Anthony F. EMC 7/3/1956-
7/28/1958
Deceased
Perry Jr. Owen M. MM1 6/5/1968-
6/19/1970
Deceased
Perry Theodore J. RM3 11/19/1953-
6/19/1954
 

Perry

Wayne A.

Fn

8/23/1971-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Pescott Robert QMC 8/27/1948-
5/20/1949
 
Peters George L.
Qualified (4/28/1953)
TM2 3/26/1952-
3/4/1955
Deceased
Peterson Alfred A. LT 7/10/1961-
10/21/1961
 

Peterson

Dale A.

QM1

5/8/1959-
4/9/1963
9/3/1963-
1/4/1965

Deceased

Petrowski

Thomas A.

ETR3

4/11/1969-
11/25/1969

 

Philip Robin L. Sn 3/18/1968-
7/15/1968
 
Phillips McVernon EN1 8/22/1956-
4/28/1958
 

Phillips

Richard H.
Qualified (6/22/1948)

FCSn

12/30/1946-
10/5/1948

 

Phillips

Robin A.

ETN2

10/31/1969-
1/5/1970

 

Phillips Wayne E. ENC 9/27/1947-
11/4/1949
 
Pickett Hilton S. Sn 5/9/1946-
6/13/1947
Deceased

Pierce

Germain J.
Qualified (8/20/1957)

EN3

12/1/1956-
9/23/1959

 

Pike

Charles S.
Qualified (5/18/1953)

Fn

7/14/1952-
12/4/1953

 

Pinckard Timothy H. ET1 8/21/1968-
1/27/1969
 

Pinney

Robert Lee

Sn

3/21/1949-
8/25/1949

Deceased
8/25/1949

Pirrung Edward N. CS2 8/6/1953-
5/28/1954
WWII Vet
Deceased
Plemmons William W. RM3 4/1/1968-
8/9/1968
 
Plourde Edward G. FT1 6/6/1958-
1/15/1960
 
Plumley James L. GMC 8/8/1946-
8/28/1946
Deceased

Podgurski

David W.

EM2

2/24/1964-
8/10/1964

 

Poland James A. EMC 6/14/1968-
6/26/1969
 

Polen*

Melvin P. (Doc)

HMC

12/2/1966-
11/1/1968

 

Polk Lloyd E. RM1 8/25/1948-
1/19/1950
 

Polk

William R.
Qualified (8/30/1960)

CS2

4/3/1960-
8/25/1961

 

Pomeroy William J.
Qualified (11/15/1955)
EN3 2/14/1955-
1/24/1957
 
Ponder Silas D. (Dan) EN3 8/31/1951-
12/31/1951
 
Porter Denis W. MM2 4/3/1963-
5/11/1964
 
Poss Edgar L. RMC 12/9/1947-
7/7/1948
WWII Vet Deceased
Post Stephen A.
Qualified (4/30/1969)
EM2 4/3/1968-
1972
 
Powell James C. EM2 11/13/1959-
6/17/1960
 
Powell Raymond D.
Qualified (7/5/1958)
EMFn 12/2/1957-
10/23/1959
 
Prater Robert L.
Qualified (4/25/1948)
EM2 8/26/1947-
2/3/1949
 
Prentice Richard J. YN3 11/29/1954-
8/24/1955
Deceased

Price III

C. C.

EM2

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Price Jr. George E. Fn 1/7/1950-
9/5/1950
 
Proctor Edwin R.
Qualified (7/17/1956)
EM1 9/9/1955-
1/17/1957
 

Provenzano*

Anthony M. (Tony)

RM2

3/31/1969-
5/4/1971

 

Provost

Stephen E.

FTG3

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew
Deceased

Provost

Terrence R.
PANOPO USS Nautilus 1958

RMC

6/6/1969-
6/30/1971

Deceased

Puch

Charles

MMC

1/8/1960-
7/16/1962

Deceased

Pugh

William E.
Qualified (5/15/1971)

RM3

7/14/1970-
10/20/1971

 

Pugh William M. LCDR 4/11/1946-
Unknown
XO Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Pulford David A. EMFn 10/11/1971-
1972
 
Putman James L. LTJG 11/9/1957-
4/29/1960
 
Putman John W. ETM3 4/11/1946-
5/10/1946
Comm Crew
Deceased

Putnam*

Bobby J.
Qualified (7/27/1961)

MM2

10/24/1960-
6/20/1962

 

Putnam Jr.

Lester L.

TM2

11/12/1963-
4/12/1965

 

Pyers Robert F.
Qualified (7/17/1956)
EM1 5/31/1955-
7/27/1956
 
Pyrdol Daniel J. ENC 1/7/1955-
8/24/1956
 
Quinley Jr. William J. FTG3 3/15/1963-
8/15/1964
 

Raczek

Raymond J.
Qualified (10/27/1950)

ET1

12/15/1949-
10/24/1952

 

Rainey*

Rex G.

TM3

1972-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Rak Paul V. FTG2 11/28/1969-
1972
 

Randolph

Billy

YN1

4/14/1959-
5/9/1959

Deceased

Randolph

L. V.

RMC

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Raphael Ronald L. RMSn 3/22/1968-
7/28/1968
 
Raposo John F.
Qualified (5/10/1968)
RM3 2/24/1967-
10/12/1968
 
Raspe Ernst W. (Ernie) EN1 2/9/1967-
8/24/1967
Deceased
Rawlings Jr. Frank T. LT 1953-55 XO Deceased
Rawlings Jean O.
Qualified (3/19/1953)
Fn 7/14/1952-
12/4/1953
 
Ray William E.
Qualified (12/2/1958)
Fn 5/26/1958-
2/28/1959
 
Raymond Paul A. SO2 5/21/1957-
9/27/1957
 

Rayworth

Lloyd B.

ET3

1/6/1959-
3/20/1959

Deceased

Razinha

Francisco A.
Qualified (8/12/1960)

EM3

12/26/1959-
4/2/1961

 

Readinger

Charles J.

CS1

11/2/1950-
1/9/1952

Deceased

Readinger Ralph L. MoMMC 4/11/1946-
5/21/1947
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased

Reardon

Raymond T.
Qualified (5/19/1949)

TM3

10/29/1948-
10/14/1949

 

Redmon*

William C.
Qualified (9/3/1965)

TM3

7/17/1964-
6/1/1967

 

Regala Isagani P. TN 9/23/1963-
7/31/1964
 

Regester*

Paul N.
Qualified (10/31/1969)

CS3

7/1/1969-
2/12/1971

 

Reichenbach Joseph W. TM1 4/11/1946-
8/20/1946
Deceased
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Reidenbach Rudolph K. YNSn 4/11/1946-
5/10/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Reinertsen Reinert J.
Qualified (5/13/1962)
EN2 8/3/1961-
12/14/1964
 
Reinhardt Jeffry J. QMC 12/13/1968-
1/5/1970
 
Reintges Paul F.
Qualified (3/15/1967)
MM3 8/1/1966-
6/21/1968
 
Reis Philip J. CS3 11/24/1970-
6/4/1971
 

Remy

James J. (Jimmy)
Qualified (4/29/1965)

EN3

5/6/1964-
10/20/1966

Deceased

Renwick John M. EM1 1/15/1954-
12/28/1954
 
Reynolds Jr. John H. EM1 10/20/1966-
8/25/1967
 
Rhodes Christopher G. Sn 12/16/1966-
4/28/1967
 
Ribaya Severino R.
Qualified (6/21/1961)
TN/EM3 10/16/1960-
8/15/1964
Deceased
Ricci Nick C. Fn 5/9/1946-
8/13/1947
 
Richardson Charles M. CS1 11/17/1950-
11/28/1951
 
Richmond Edgar E. RM2 4/6/1947-
1/5/1948
 
Rickman Jr. Albert J. CSSn 10/28/1960-
1/30/1961
 

Rife

Walter J.

EM2

6/24/1960-
3/2/1962

 

Rigsby Paul E.
Qualified (12/13/1960)
TM3 5/22/1960-
5/10/1961
 
Riley Henry C.
Qualified (7/1/1948)
TN 12/30/1946-
5/26/1950
 

Riley

Ralph T. (Doc)

HM1

2/11/1949-
5/2/1950

Deceased

Riley William J.
Qualified (4/6/1953)
Fn 9/8/1952-
1/20/1954
 
Rimback* Arthur T. (Art) LT 10/31/1969-
6/17/1971
 

Ritter*

David T.

ETN2

4/10/1959-
10/24/1960

 

Ritter Jr. Ralph H. RMC 4/11/1946-
5/3/1947
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Roberts Barry
Qualified (4/27/1967)
STS3 10/14/1966-
9/17/1968
 
Roberts George C. RMC 4/22/1961-
12/1/1962
 
Roberts Jack A. EM1 12/8/1953-
1/7/1955
Deceased
Roberts John C. Sn 9/19/1962-
2/17/1964
 
Roberts Lloyd C. QM2 5/31/1949-
11/22/1951
 
Robertson Ronald E. ENC 5/21/1970-
2/16/1971
 
Robinos Reynaldo Q.
Qualified (5/8/1969)
TN 2/11/1968-
10/22/1971
 

Robinson

Alvin P.
Qualified (4/4/1955)

TM2

6/17/1954-
1/18/1957

 

Robinson Jr. Samuel J. LT 4/11/1946-
6/25/1946
Comm Crew
Deceased

Robinson*

Thomas H. (Tom)

QM2

11/18/1971-
1972

 

Robison Jr. Horace L. ETN2 10/14/1961-
1/18/1963
 
Rodgers Richard J.
Qualified (4/26/1947)
SD2 5/29/1946-
6/6/1949
WWII Vet

Rodrigue

Bradley J.

EM3

1972-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Roesler Charles J. MMC 3/20/1966-
10/13/1967
 
Rogers Carl R. SC1 4/11/1946-
10/13/1947
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased
Rogers Ernest D. RMC 5/20/1960-
3/3/1961
Deceased

Rogers

John E.

EM2

4/10/1959-
6/1/1959

 

Rogers

Wayne P.

EN2

11/17/1969-
5/31/1970

 

Romine Kenneth C. EN2 1/6/1959-
6/27/1960
 

Rompel*

Paul E.
Qualified (6/4/1966)

STS3

7/26/1965-
9/17/1968

 

Rorer III William H. LT 7/6/1962-
6/14/1963
Deceased
Rosal Conardo G. TN 8/17/1965-
5/10/1968
Deceased

Roslan

James M.

IC3

1/22/1965-
5/24/1965

 

Ross

Donald (Sparky)
Qualified (3/31/1955)

RM3

10/10/1953-
6/11/1956

Deceased

Ross Lawrence G. MMFn 1/5/1963-
2/8/1963
 

Roulston*

William T. (Bill)

EMC

3/15/1971-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Rowan Jr. Russell A. LT 3/29/1957-
4/12/1958
 
Rubino Kenneth G. RM3 9/16/1949-
2/13/1950
11/26/1951-
6/26/1953
Deceased
Rudolph Robert W. EMC 12/1/1953-
4/7/1958
 
Ruebhausen Robert D. ICFn 11/20/1970-
5/6/1971
 
Runge Herbert L. TM1 1/2/1958-
4/24/1959
 
Russell Jack E.
Qualified (6/22/1955)
ET2 1/5/1955-
8/22/1956
 
Rutherford Martin L. GM3 4/11/1946-
9/25/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet

Rutzen

Roger A.
Qualified (4/7/1965)

MM3

6/26/1964-
4/1/1966

 

Ryan III

Daniel J. (Dan)

TM2

10/31/1969-
4/28/1971

 

Ryan

William F. (Bill)
Qualified (7/23/1964)

IC2

7/16/1963-
8/31/1966

 

Sala Roger V. TMSn 2/6/1953-
12/31/1953
 

Salway

Gordon A.

RM2

4/21/1960-
10/18/1960

Deceased

Samuel

Luther

EMC

3/27/1958-
6/26/1959

Deceased

Samulenas John P. (Sammy)
Qualified (10/18/1967)
IC3 10/22/1966-
1/5/1970
 

Sandberg

John H.

ENCS

4/15/1963-
4/26/1965

COB

Sander Harold E. EMC 12/2/1947-
1/12/1948
WWII Vet
Deceased
Sandhoefner Theodore J. TME2 4/11/1946-
7/23/1947
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased
Sarama Jr. Joseph EM3 4/11/1946-
9/25/1946
Deceased
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Sauer Robert TM1 8/27/1946-
4/24/1948
WWII Vet
Deceased

Savard*

Ray L.
Qualified (4/8/1969)

EM2

4/6/1968-
3/1/1970

 

Savino

Vincent E.

CS2

5/26/1962-
11/16/1964

Deceased

Savko Michael F.
Qualified (7/29/1969)
EM3 6/14/1968-
6/19/1970
 

Scaletti

Aurelio (Ray)

EM2

W-1

4/23/1954-
6/10/1957
8/1/1966-
7/7/1967

 

Scannell* Joseph F. RM1 9/13/1947-
10/31/1947
 

Scharpf*

Robert C. (Rob)
Qualified (4/17/1967)

RM2

9/24/1966-
7/7/1969

 

Schied Dwayne A. QM3 3/10/1969-
11/28/1969
 

Schiller

Richard L.
Qualified (4/11/1951)

EN2

4/26/1950-
10/30/1952

Deceased

Schimmeyer Kenneth R. MM3 12/3/1967-
12/20/1968
 
Schindling Lawrence R.
Qualified (5/30/1948)
EM3 7/12/1947-
3/8/1950
 
Schnakenberg Richard J. ETN2 9/29/1968-
3/13/1969
 
Schoenherr Charles C. LT 9/3/1955-
7/13/1957
XO, CO USS Razorback SS394 1960-62

Schor

Albert R.
Qualified (8/19/1957)

EN3

5/25/1956-
9/23/1959

 

Schulze Lionel K. CS1 12/14/1957-
5/26/1959
Deceased
Schwieso Albert A. ENC 11/10/1952-
6/11/1956
WWII Vet
Deceased

Schwinger*

Mark E.

LTJG

11/5/1968-
2/9/1970

 

Scott Carey EM2 9/14/1962-
6/28/1963
 
Scott RobRoy ICFn 1/10/1969-
4/12/1969
 

Scott Jr.

Vaughn T.

QM1

1/5/1960-
4/22/1960

Deceased

Scribner Jr.*

Maurice F. (Bud)
Qualified (6/2/1955)

SO2

12/6/1954-
10/11/1957

 

Seaton William L. HM1 3/30/1966-
12/9/1966
 
Sekulich Jr. Joseph GM3 10/14/1946-
9/22/1947
WWII Vet
Deceased

Serven

James G. (Gary)

MM2

10/30/1964-
9/28/1966

Deceased

Sewell Victor P. Fa 3/13/1959-
5/6/1960
 

Shadel

James L.
Qualified (6/7/1963)

EMFn

10/19/1962-
6/7/1963

Deceased

Shafer Jr.

Wilson M.

LTJG

Unknown-
8/25/1949

Deceased
8/25/1949

Shanahan William F. (Bill) LCDR 11/10/1962-
7/27/1964
XO Deceased
Sharpe Alan F. EN2 6/22/1960-
2/20/1961
 
Shaver Richard V. CS1 11/14/1962-
8/5/1963
Deceased
Shea Daniel A. CS2 7/13/1949-
11/21/1950
 
Shearer David J.
Qualified (9/17/1964)
ETR2 9/28/1963-
1/14/1966
 
Shearer Wallace F. EM3 2/16/1951-
5/31/1951
 

Sheldon

Robert C.

STC

7/6/1964-
8/31/1965

 

Shepard Joe W. EN2 9/2/1953-
6/7/1956
 
Sherrill Robert L. SOC 5/20/1957-
12/30/1957
 
Shirley Donald R. Fn 9/18/1958-
5/15/1959
 

Shoop Jr.

William O. (Billy)

ET1

4/11/1946-
8/3/1948

Comm Crew
WWII Vet Deceased

Short

Robert E. (Luke)

TMC

8/23/1963-
3/14/1969
1972-73

 

Shreve Keith F.
Qualified (5/8/1951)
YN2 9/8/1950-
8/4/1952
 

Shugar

Raymond J.
Qualified (9/30/1949)

Sn

2/11/1949-
9/30/1949

Deceased

Siciliano

John M.

QM3

11/10/1955-
9/21/1956

Deceased

Siegmund Stuart B. EM2 1/3/1955-
4/12/1955
 

Sikora

Benjamin (Benny)

EMC

11/6/1947-
9/19/1949

Deceased

Silkwood Wayne F. EM1 6/17/1950-
2/19/1954
 

Silva

Stephen W.

CSSn

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Silvers Kenneth F.
Qualified (5/18/1953)
Sn 7/14/1952-
12/4/1953
Deceased
Simmons David L.
Qualified (1/17/1966)
CS2 11/18/1965-
9/11/1967
 
Simmons Jr. Fary W. EM1 3/11/1955-
6/13/1955
 
Simmons Robert W. HM2 1/9/1961-
4/2/1962
 
Simms Henry QM2 10/10/1961-
8/28/1962
 
Simpson Laurence A. EMFn 3/16/1963-
8/23/1963
 

Sites III *

James G. (Jim)
Qualified (8/30/1963)

ETRSn

11/16/1962-
9/3/1963

 

Sites*

John H.
Qualified (8/30/1963)

ETR3

11/14/1962-
9/3/1963

 

Skean Thomas W. Fn 4/25/1964-
10/27/1964
 
Skelton James A. Fa 10/8/1966-
12/12/1966
 
Skillrud Howard M. FTB2 6/14/1968-
8/16/1968
 
Skinner Bernard E. HM1 8/1/1947-
1/14/1952
 
Skinner Lonnie
Qualified (8/24/1962)
FTG2 9/15/1961-
12/2/1963
 
Smart John H. EMC 8/15/1963-
9/19/1963
Deceased
Smialek John L. TMC 6/23/1962-
9/10/1962
Deceased

Smith*

David S.

FTGSn

11/16/1962-
2/22/1963

 

Smith Edward J. CS1 9/6/1946-
4/14/1949
WWII Vet
Smith Francis A. EMFn 6/29/1948-
4/15/1949
 
Smith Fred W.
Qualified (1/25/1965)
SK2 10/21/1963-
2/19/1965
12/1/1969-
3/2/1970
 

Smith Jr.

Harold H.
Qualified (12/5/1960)

CS1

5/20/1960-
9/19/1961

Deceased

Smith Jimmy D. MM3 11/10/1966-
8/11/1967
 
Smith Joe L. CS3 4/15/1959-
6/27/1959
 

Smith

John C.
9th Commanding Officer

LCDR

5/4/1959-
7/15/1961

Deceased

Smith Joseph E. MMC 6/7/1967-
2/1/1968
 
Smith Marquis A. EM1 2/15/1965-
6/8/1970
 
Smith Michael F.
Qualified (4/30/1969)
YN3 1/12/1968-
11/1/1969
 
Smith Milton H. EM1 5/26/1961-
9/17/1961
 
Smith Ralph F. LTJG 5/17/1965-
5/22/1967
 
Smith Jr. Raymond B.
Qualified (4/13/1964)
ETN3 7/19/1963-
4/17/1964
 
Smith Richard F. TM3 1/5/1946-
5/31/1946
Deceased
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Smith Robert C. CS2 7/23/1954-
4/2/1956
WWII Vet
Deceased
Smith Walter C.
Qualified (10/31/1969)
STS2 3/26/1968-
8/30/1968
7/3/1969-
4/9/1971
 
Smith William F. Sn 6/6/1965-
4/15/1966
 
Smith William H. EN1 8/16/1967-
7/2/1968
 

Smith

Wyman P.
Qualified (9/3/1965)

RM2

1/13/1965-
9/30/1967

 

Smith

W. R.

EM3

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Smithart Jr. Andrew J.
Qualified (4/28/1959)
EM2 11/8/1958-
11/11/1959
Deceased
Smykowski Jr.* Stanley P. (Stan)
Qualified (7/13/1964)
EM3 9/18/1963-
1/4/1965
 
Snow Joe W. EM2 2/17/1964-
1/30/1970
 

Soledad

Felipe T.

TN

1/25/1965-
5/13/1965

 

Somerset*

Oscar

EN3

EN2

3/27/1968-
11/1/1969
9/14/1971-
1973

 

Somerville James C. StM1 4/11/1946-
5/10/1946
Comm Crew
Sonnessa Anthony J. RMC 4/1/1949-
11/13/1953
WWII Vet
Deceased
Soucier Dana E.
Qualified (11/19/1970)
QM3 12/29/1969-
6/25/1971
 
Sousae Jack F. LTJG 11/23/1955-
1/9/1958
 

Sparling Jr.*

Russell W. (Russ)

QM3

12/28/1961-
9/19/1963

 

Spence*

Joseph M. (Joe)

LT

12/22/1970-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Spencer Jr.*

Charles P. (Spence)
Qualified (3/5/1954)

EN3

1/20/1953-
11/6/1954

 

Sprague

Eugene E.

TM1

1/21/1966-
5/31/1969

 

Springett

John E. (Big John)

EM2

4/15/1957-
4/8/1958

 

Sroufe Robert W. ENC 12/2/1960-
8/24/1961
 

Staigers

Thomas G.

GMG1

3/13/1961-
1/13/1964

 

Stanish Timothy F.
Qualified (8/11/1961)
EN1

ENC
10/20/1960-
12/31/1964
1/27/1969-
1/30/1970
 
Stanley Vernon E.
Qualified (12/19/1961)
MM3 3/19/1961-
1/2/1962
 
Stanton Harold I.
Qualified (1/18/1950)
EN1 7/11/1949-
12/20/1951
WWII Vet
Deceased

Stapleford

Frankie W. (Squeaky)

EMCS

4/3/1968-
6/15/1968
10/31/1969-
10/30/1970

COB
Deceased

Staples* Norman A.
Qualified (7/23/1964)
EM3 9/19/1963-
8/15/1964
 
Stapleton Leo D.
Qualified (8/28/1970)
Sn 3/20/1970-
8/31/1970
 
Stark James C. EM3 10/1/1965-
8/26/1966
 
Staub Charles F. TM3 1/23/1962-
8/20/1962
 

Stauff*

Charles E. (Chuck)

IC2

3/1/1960-
1/3/1961

 

Staup Martin S. YN2 5/8/1969-
11/28/1969
 
Stebbins Thomas J. QM1 12/11/1951-
4/9/1952
WWII Vet
Deceased

Steen

Robert R.
Qualified (9/3/1965)

MM3

7/10/1964-
10/7/1966

 

Stefandl Gerhard (Jerry) ENFn 4/1/1968-
8/2/1968
 

Steinke

Arthur R.
Qualified (11/30/1964)

FTG3

3/27/1964-
10/5/1965

 

Steinmetz Dean HMC 8/28/1971-
1972
Deceased

Stemp

Thomas (Tom)

TM1

4/28/1947-
6/26/1950

Deceased

Sterling Forest J. YNC 12/6/1946-
3/27/1947

WWII Vet Authored
"Wake of the Wahoo"
Deceased

Stevens James R. LCDR 12/15/1967-
1/27/1969
Deceased
XO

Stevenson

John G.

ETR3

2/8/1965-
7/30/1965

Deceased

Steward Jr. Paul E.
Qualified (11/11/1963)
MMFn 6/5/1963-
1/11/1964
 
Stewart Lowell
Qualified (12/2/1958)
TM3 5/2/1958-
6/27/1960
 
Stitz Milan W.
Qualified (12/31/1960)
TM2 5/19/1960-
1/1/1963
 

Stoll

Joseph E.
Qualified (6/9/1965)

TM3

10/27/1964-
11/5/1965

 

Stoll Richard C. CSSn 4/26/1949-
10/24/1950
 

Stone*

Leighton F. (Voodoo)

ETC

1972-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Storm John E. EM2 11/5/1947-
10/22/1949
 
Stramenga Michael V. FTGSn 8/30/1965-
12/8/1965
 

Strand*

William W. (Bill)

EN3

4/10/1959-
7/13/1960

 

Strezpek Walter FCR3 4/11/1946-
10/7/1946
Comm Crew
Stroud Leonard W. EN2 1/27/1949-
5/31/1949
 
Stuart* Marvin D.
Qualified (12/28/1967)
TM3 1/22/1967-
6/28/1968
 
Stuhlmuller* Richard E.
Qualified (3/18/1960)
EN2 12/14/1958-
3/5/1962
 
Stump William B. Sn 1/5/1970-
1/29/1970
 
Suddy William N.
Qualified (4/29/1965)
EM2 4/10/1964-
4/1/1966
Deceased
Sullivan Emiel L. GM1 4/11/1946-
9/13/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Sullivan John M.
Qualified (12/15/1959)
EN3 2/18/1959-
10/19/1960
 
Sumpter Bobby E. EM1 4/12/1963-
3/27/1964
Deceased
Sundeen Jr. Bernard M. MM3 10/20/1970-
1972
 

Susa

Dennis
Qualified (9/15/1960)

SOS3

3/25/1960-
12/18/1961

 

Sutton

Harold D.

MM1

9/8/1966-
12/7/1967

 

Svilarich John V. EM3 11/14/1952-
10/15/1953
 
Swallow Lawrence O.
Qualified (9/23/1970)
Sn 12/4/1969-
1/18/1971
 

Swanson

Gary J.
Qualified (7/4/1960)

EMFn

12/2/1959-
7/10/1962

 

Swilley Sidney N. IC1 7/8/1968-
11/27/1968
 
Swinburne Jr. Edwin R. Fn 2/2/1953-
9/11/1953
Deceased
Auto Accident
Tacke Milton C. RM2 4/11/1946-
7/25/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Tarnasky Michael J. STS3 12/12/1969-
1/5/1970
 
Taylor Jr. Howard J. ENFn 8/30/1955-
9/11/1956
 

Taylor

James H.
Qualified (7/26/1961)

TM2

1/2/1961-
6/3/1963

 

Taylor Richard C. Sn 9/19/1963-
3/3/1964
 

Taylor

Richard H. (Dick)

LTJG

9/30/1967-
12/31/1969

 

Taylor

Lowell S.
Qualified (8/28/1949)

Sn

ET1

1/1/1949-
9/26/1949
8/27/1954-
6/4/1956

Deceased

Telage Jr. David G.
Qualified (7/19/1966)
QM2 1/14/1966-
12/7/1967
 
Teller Caleb T. ENCS 5/8/1969-
2/2/1970
COB
Telles Eloy L. RM1 1/16/1949-
4/1/1949
Deceased

Terrass

Milford S. (Terry)

LTJG

1949-51

CDR Later
Deceased

Terrel Jr. James L. Sn 4/13/1963-
6/5/1963
 
Terry Donald F.
Qualified (10/5/1961)
FTG1 3/18/1961-
5/17/1962
 

Thalasinos*

Wayne B.

TM2

5/21/1960-
12/22/1960

 

Thayer Paul L. ETRSn 11/12/1962-
4/13/1963
 
Thomas Brian R. EMC 1/27/1970-
1973
COB Deceased

Thomas

Norman O.

CS2

8/23/1948-
9/13/1949

WWII Vet
Deceased

Thompson Dave C. TM2 12/14/1966-
5/22/1967
 
Thompson Dewain L. SCSn 4/11/1946-
11/4/1946
Comm Crew
Thompson Jr. Lester E. Sn 5/3/1971-
8/10/1971
 
Thompson Robert M. Sn 3/6/1963-
7/16/1963
 
Thompson Robert W.
Qualified (3/31/1955)
IC2 12/21/1953-
2/12/1957
 
Thompson Stephen R. MM1 9/23/1968-
12/16/1968
 
Thomson James P.
Qualified (10/25/1948)
Fn 4/20/1948-
1/18/1950
 
Tidwell Winfred L. EN2 10/16/1962-
11/2/1962
Deceased
Timma Jr. Ronald F. MM1 10/14/1966-
5/26/1967
 
Tindell Jr. Thomas J. ST1 12/13/1967-
11/17/1969
 

Tobin*

Michael J.

EN3

7/29/1953-
2/23/1955

 

Tong Henry T. C.
Qualified (10/19/1954)
Sn 11/7/1953-
8/19/1955
 
Toomey III Vincent L. QMSn 10/17/1963-
6/11/1964
 

Toppa Jr.

Peter J.

MM2

4/25/1963-
1/25/1966

Deceased

Trahan Robert J. ETRSn 9/15/1961-
4/24/1962
 

Treinen

Donald E.
Qualified (3/23/1964)

RM2

10/7/1963-
6/25/1965

 

Trenner Jr.*

Robert A.

FTG3

1/3/1968-
6/12/1968

 

Trim

Nick B.
Qualified (3/10/1950)

ET2

4/30/1948-
4/21/1950

Deceased
WWII Vet

Trumbull

Charles P.

LCDR

5/1950-
4/1951

XO WWII Vet
Deceased
CO USS Chivo
SS341 1951-53

Tuck

Wesley R. (Bob)
Qualified (1/10/1951)

EN2

7/24/1950-
6/25/1953

Deceased

Tucker

Conrad K.

CSC

5/17/1963-
9/30/1965

COB

Tucker

Thomas E.

TM1

6/20/1964-
7/1/1966

 

Tullis Alexander C. EM3 4/11/1946-
7/19/1948
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Deceased
Tullos Harry G. HM1 6/15/1962-
9/21/1962
Deceased

Turco

Joseph E.
Qualified (4/5/1951)

EN2

10/7/1950-
12/31/1953

 

Turner John D. SM2 12/15/1958-
1/17/1960
 

Turney

Jack A.

EM3

3/7/1955-
3/5/1956

Deceased

Tuthill Robert D. QM1 8/29/1952-
6/26/1953
 
Tuttle David B.
Qualified (12/20/1961)
IC3 1/22/1961-
1/2/1962
 

Tweter*

George

EMC

1974

Trained Hai Pao
crew in Taiwan

Twitty Malvin SD3 3/2/1961-
4/29/1961
 
Tyler Richard S. FTGSn 11/16/1962-
2/25/1963
 

Tyree

Donald C.

TM1

8/17/1963-
8/17/1964

 

Tyson Theodore B. SD1 8/31/1957-
12/16/1957
 
Updegrove Larry M. FT2 8/21/1959-
6/27/1960
 

Urueta

Pete

QM1

10/26/1949-
8/10/1951

Deceased

Urmanavage

Edward C.

Sn

2/11/1949-
1/13/1950

 

Ursitti Jr. Frederick G.
Qualified (9/19/1963)
MM3 2/15/1963-
1/6/1964
 
Usher John E. MM3 2/28/1964-
6/3/1964
 

Valenty Jr.

Gabriel E. (Gabe)

LTJG

1949-51

Deceased

Vallier Armand A. MoMM2 4/11/1946-
4/30/1947
Deceased
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Vandergriff Lafayette
Qualified (7/29/1948)
RM1 10/2/1946-
8/4/1948
Deceased

Vandervoort*

George

QM2

1973-74

Decom Crew
Trained Hai Pao
crew in Taiwan

Vanduzer Richard C.
Qualified (3/5/1960)
YN3 5/21/1959-
10/31/1960
 

Vaneman*

Isaac H. (Ike)
Qualified (6/27/1957)

EM3

6/5/1956-
7/15/1958

 

Vanicek*

Errol D.

ET1

2/12/1965-
7/30/1965

 

Vanloy Alan E. LTJG 4/23/1967-
6/23/1969
 
Vartanian Charles ICFn 7/11/1963-
1/8/1964
 

Veasey

Frank M.

Sn

12/10/1971-
1972

 

Veder

David A. (Dave)

TM1

1/6/1947-
9/14/1951

Deceased
WWII Vet

Venzon Eliseo T. SD2 1/2/1967-
6/24/1969
 
Vera Robert J. P. (Bob) EN1 9/20/1957-
1959
Deceased
Verrette David A.
Qualified (1/3/1958)
EM3 6/3/1957-
2/27/1959
Deceased
Vignaux Theodore A. RM2 1/9/1959-
4/27/1959
Deceased
Vogel Conrad F. Sa 4/16/1960-
6/20/1960
 

Vogel*

Robert K.

LT

11/15/1963-
1/8/1965

 

Vogel William D.
Qualified (10/28/1958)
EMFn 3/28/1958-
1/9/1959
 
Vondersaar Grant D.
Qualified (2/1/1968)
TM3 1/18/1967-
11/1/1969
 
Voss Frank W. ETSn 2/16/1954-
3/27/1954
 

Vrabel

Richard M.

Fn

10/20/1970-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Vreeland Robert W.
Qualified (8/30/1963)
ETRSn 11/16/1962-
9/3/1963
Deceased
Vulgaris James J. FC1 5/2/1951-
4/21/1952
Deceased

Wade

Douglas W.

FTB3

11/8/1966-
7/19/1967

Deceased

Wagner Lawrence J. (Larry) SM1 4/11/1946-
11/3/1948
Deceased
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Wagner Richard H. MM3 9/30/1970-
10/21/1970
 
Wakshinsky* William P. (Ski) STS3 1972-
1973
 
Waldrop Keith A. LTJG 4/3/1966-
8/14/1967
 

Walker

Norman H.
Qualified (11/19/1948)

TM3

4/13/1948-
11/23/1953

 

Waller Vernon S. EM1 7/13/1949-
5/26/1952
WWII Vet
Deceased

Walsh

C. C.

ICFn

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Walsh*

Dennis J.
Qualified (7/26/1967)

MM2

11/19/1966-
4/29/1970

 

Walsh Jr. Walter F. EN1 6/21/1960-
5/8/1961
 
Walsh William T.
Qualified (8/24/1951)
TM3 2/23/1951-
2/24/1953
 

Walters

Robert J.

RM3

5/25/1959-
10/19/1960

 

Walton Milton W. Sa 3/27/1971-
7/29/1971
 

Ware

Robert C. (Hoon)
Qualified (5/13/1966)

STS3

11/24/1964-
10/11/1967

 

Warner Jr.

Arthur H.
5th Commanding Officer

LCDR

8/15/1951-
1953

WWII Vet
Deceased

Washeck Daniel K. EM1 10/5/1971-
1972
 

Washington

Hosie
Qualified (4/26/1947)

StM1/TN/
ENFn

5/11/1946-
10/19/1950

Circumnavigated
Globe 1960
USS Triton

Wasson

Robert W.

CS3

11/21/1952-
2/24/1953

 

Watford Jr. James L. Sn 11/19/1966-
4/28/1967
 

Watkins

R. A.

IC2

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Watkins*

Thomas F.

LT

1954-55

CO USS Halfbeak
SS352 1963-65

Watrous

Allen E.

QMC

9/9/1949-
11/16/1954

Deceased
WWII Vet

Watson Harry T.
Qualified (7/14/1961)
ETN3 1/21/1961-
6/25/1962
 

Watson Jr.

Robert H.

LTJG

1949-51

Deceased
XO
CO USS Spinax
SS489 1956-58

Way

William W. (Bill)
Qualified (10/15/1958)

EN2

5/26/1958-
10/17/1960

Deceased

Weaver

Ralph R.

TM2

7/5/1961-
12/14/1962

 

Webb Robert E.
Qualified (11/30/1964)
Sn 3/27/1964-
11/24/1965
 
Webber Irwin H. HM1 8/7/1952-
1953
 
Webster John A. LTJG 12/19/1958-
6/21/1960
Deceased

Weckhorst

Gerald K.

STS3

7/6/1971-
1972

 

Weiburg Jr. John J. Sn 3/11/1955-
8/31/1956
 
Weise Bruce A. RMSn 9/30/1958-
4/10/1959
 
Weishan* Mark E. ETR2 12/27/1967-
6/28/1968
 
Welf Charles J. Fa 11/19/1948-
7/14/1949
 

Wenz

David L.
Qualified (6/21/1963)

STS2

10/1/1962-
7/12/1965

 

West Denton W. (Denny) LT 1/2/1957-
12/17/1959
Deceased
CO USS Bluegill
SSK242 1967-69
West Jr. John D. EN3 7/1/1968-
5/20/1969
 
West Jr. William H. MMFn 4/3/1963-
4th Qtr 1963
 
Westenfeld William J.
Qualified (8/28/1970)
ETR3 12/16/1969-
1972
 

Westerveld

Charles (Chuck)

ETC

12/17/1965-
5/4/1968

 

Westgate Jr. Verne A.
Qualified (2/24/1964)
FTG3 8/16/1963-
2/24/1964
 
Weygant Henry H.
Qualified (10/19/1954)
EN2 11/7/1953-
2/17/1957
Deceased
Whalen Jr. Clifton K. ETR3 11/1/1962-
5/27/1963
Deceased
Wheeler Glenn E. YN2 12/15/1971-
1972
 

Whitehead

Charles T.
Qualified (7/24/1952)

MM1

7/13/1951-
7/5/1954

 

Whitehead Jr. Columbus (Jim) TMSn 7/22/1948-
2/2/1951
Deceased
Whitelaw John R. Sa 9/8/1949-
2/6/1950
Deceased
Whitesell Lester EM1 12/31/1963-
12/17/1964
Deceased
Whittaker John R. CS1 11/16/1961-
1/9/1962
 
Whynott David W. HM1 4/12/1962-
8/31/1962
Deceased
Wicks Allen L. MoMM3 4/11/1946-
9/25/1946
Comm Crew
WWII Vet
Wilgus John A. ETR2 9/19/1963-
12/18/1964
 
Wilkins Bruce A.
Qualified (8/20/1957)
MM1 11/7/1956-
3/27/1959
Deceased
Willey Kenneth A. PN1 7/1/1955-
12/10/1956
 

Williams

G. L.

FTG2

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Williams

Hazzie B.

RMC

6/21/1957-
5/20/1960

COB
Deceased

Williams James R. MM3 12/11/1964-
8/11/1966
 
Williams Kenneth E. MM3 10/19/1962-
6/7/1963
 
Williams Louis J. Sn 9/16/1947-
7/9/1948
 
Williams Nathan C. LTJG 3/17/1969-
5/18/1970
 
Williams Ronald N. QM3 6/23/1969-
2/20/1970
 
Williams William EN2 4/22/1957-
10/1/1958
 

Willis

Earl M.
Qualified (8/28/1949)

QM2

QMCS

12/20/1948-
12/1/1950
7/30/1962-
2/28/1963

 

Willis Eugene SCSn 4/11/1946-
12/1/1946
Comm Crew
Willis Forrest M. EN1 12/31/1968-
1972
 

Wilson

D. J.

QMSn

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Wilson Dwight W. SOG3 9/28/1963-
2/19/1964
 

Wilson

Frederick L. (Freddy)
Qualified (9/19/1963)

MM2

4/26/1963-
9/6/1966

 

Wilson

Glen C.

ENC

10/30/1960-
3/17/1961

WWII Vet
Deceased

Wilson Jr. John H. TM1 10/30/1970-
10/15/1971
 
Wilson* Sterling L.
Qualified (5/13/1962)
CS3 7/28/1961-
5/26/1962
 
Wilson Walter P. SDC 10/29/1947-
5/19/1948
WWII Vet
Deceased
Wilson* William S.
Qualified (10/31/1969)
IC3 1/10/1969-
12/24/1971
 
Wimpenny Jr. John W. EM3 10/22/1960-
8/25/1961
 
Windsor William F. EMC 10/12/1959-
4/29/1960
 
Winters Archibald C.
Qualified (7/17/1956)
SO3 6/7/1955-
12/10/1958
 

Winters

Charles A.

LCDR

7/25/1964-
8/4/1966

XO

Wirts

Donald L.

EN3

3/13/1971-
1972

 

Wise

John P.
7th Commanding Officer

LCDR

7/8/1955-
6/29/1957

Deceased

Wiseman

Hobart J.
13th Commanding Officer

CDR

9/20/1965-
7/6/1967

 

Wisneski* Stanley E. EMFn 4/18/1962-
12/7/1962
 

Witaszek*

Charles P. (Chuck)

FTG3

10/10/1970-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Witt Ishmael C. EN1 8/28/1956-
5/3/1957
Deceased
Witulski Dennis M. TMSn 11/8/1971-
1972
 
Wolf Jr. Walter C. EN2 3/29/1968-
3/18/1969
 
Wood Jr. Albert A. EMC 7/13/1949-
1/26/1951
WWII Vet
CDR Later
Deceased
Wood Gary F.
Qualified (8/24/1967)
EN3 9/24/1966-
1972
 
Wood Jr. George T. RM1 12/25/1968-
1/10/1969
 

Wood

Ralph E.

TMC

8/7/1946-
12/22/1947

WWII Vet

Wood Richard E.
Qualified (4/21/1953)
PANOPO USS Nautilus 1958
EN3 7/15/1952-
12/14/1954
LCDR Later
Deceased

Wood

Robert L.

HMC

4/11/1946-
2/5/1947

Deceased
WWII Vet
Comm Crew

Wood

S. M.(Steve)

LTJG

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Woodall

Reuben F.

LCDR

1951

Deceased
XO WWII Vet
CO USS Tang
SS563 1953-55

Woods Glen P. STS3 12/9/1963-
1/13/1965
 
Woods Joseph G. FTGSn 11/15/1962-
2/22/1963
 
Woolum Richard W. Fa 8/31/1962-
4/30/1963
 
Workman Robert W. IC3 4/6/1962-
12/5/1962
Deceased

Worthington Jr.

Robert K.
4th Commanding Officer

LCDR

7/15/1949-
8/15/1951

Deceased
WWII Vet-
Navy Cross

Wyatt Bruce H. EMFn 7/30/1968-
5/8/1969
 

Wynn

John I.

STS1

7/3/1964-
8/2/1965

Deceased

Yauck

Richard W.
Qualified (5/29/1960)

Fn

10/9/1959-
7/17/1961

 

Yeiser Michael W.
Qualified (3/28/1967)
EN3 8/17/1966-
3rd Qtr 1968
 

Young

Bruce M.

EM2

10/27/1964-
12/27/1967

 

Young Donald G.
Qualified (3/23/1953)
EN3 5/3/1952-
7/6/1954
 

Young

G. F.

EN1

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew
Trained Hai Pao
crew in Taiwan

Young James P. QM3 3/8/1957-
7/29/1957
 
Young W. B. LT 1951 XO
Younger Charles W. EN2 8/16/1951-
8/20/1953
 

Yurchak*

James A.
Qualified (10/19/1954)

ICFn

2/12/1954-
5/2/1955

 

Zach Ronald J. EMC 3/28/1968-
7/15/1968
 
Zaczek Jr. Alois L. TM1 5/8/1959-
3/4/1960
Deceased

Zadd

Charles J.
15th Commanding Officer

CDR

5/13/1969-
3/13/1971

Deceased

Zaharevich

J. J.

EN1

Unknown-
10/18/1973

Decom Crew

Zimmer*

Richard C. (Dick)
Qualified (8/5/1960)

HM2

5/2/1960-
1/4/1961

 

Zimmerman Donald A. TM3 1/6/1959-
10/16/1959
 

Ziolko

Joseph E. (Joe)
Qualified (3/20/1951)

QM2

2/25/1950-
12/1/1955

 

Zipp

George F.
Qualified (2/11/1949)

QM3

8/2/1948-
7/15/1949

Deceased

Zoitke Albert F. RM2 11/21/1956-
6/2/1958
 
Zuber Norman R. MOMMC 6/16/1947-
7/20/1947
 
Zurn Jimmy A.
Qualified (4/2/1964)
EM3 3/15/1963-
8/20/1964
 
Zwiefel* Peter A. TM3 Late 1971-
12/5/1972
 
Zwyssig Eugene H. SK3 4/23/1964-
2/4/1965
 

An asterisk (*) following a last name indicates an email address is available.
Contact the webmaster.

 

USS Tusk HomePage